"Saya punya pertanyaan."

Translation:I have a question.

September 2, 2018

3 Comments


Daoken

If "makanan" is food and "makan" is to eat, then "an" is an affix... so pertanya is to ask?

September 2, 2018

1CN5ijzC

No, "pertanyaan" is constructed from "per+tanya+an", which translates into "question"

The affix (or in this case confix) "per + verb + an" has the function of creating the result of the verb

Tanya => ask
Pertanyaan => question

If you want to see Indonesian affix in quick glance you could see http://indodic.com/affixeng.html

September 2, 2018

Jasonsudana

Almost there, comrade!

Instead of pertanya, Indonesians use bertanya or mempertanyakan.

September 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.