"This is my grandfather."

Translation:ये मेरे दादा हैं।

September 2, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bbyul_27

Why can't we say mera?


Michael_m5m

Why is यह मेरे दादा है wrong?


peekpoke

because honorific plural is used here; like they are my grandfather


Michael_m5m

Also, why hain, not hai? It's singular, and we're not speaking to him, but is it still a formality?


Zesul

This is a case of what's called the honorific plural. Words like दादा, माँ (mother), राष्ट्रपती (president), etc. generally take plural adjectives and verbs.


chepazzo

Oh honorific plural. I first read that as horrific plural!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.