1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is my grandfather."

"This is my grandfather."

Translation:ये मेरे दादा हैं।

September 2, 2018

6 Comments


bbyul_27

Why can't we say mera?


peekpoke

Please, read the previously posted explanations more carefully; there is also the answer to the question you asked and why we cannot use the singular in this example.


Michael42164

Why is यह मेरे दादा है wrong?


peekpoke

because honorific plural is used here; like they are my grandfather


Michael42164

Also, why hain, not hai? It's singular, and we're not speaking to him, but is it still a formality?


Zesul

This is a case of what's called the honorific plural. Words like दादा, माँ (mother), राष्ट्रपती (president), etc. generally take plural adjectives and verbs.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.