"This is father's teacup."

Translation:Ini cangkir teh milik ayah.

September 2, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve702294

cangkir teh = teacup

secangkir teh = cup of tea

(In case anyone else was wondering.)


UniverseWords

Could someone explain the meaning of teh? Maybe I saw it before, but I don't know now. Thank you.


joK8Un

teh= tea cangkir teh = tea cup


HANSdariSWISS

Cangkir teh ini milik ayah.

Why is my answer considered wrong? I think both answers are correct and my answer sounds more natural ...

Any idea? Thanks!


INDAHNESIA

"This is a cup" (ini cangkir) as apposed to "this cup" (Cangkir ini)


Frank98083

mmm. This cup is very particular: daddy's


tfmtran

Why am I getting marked wrong for writing "bapak" instead of "ayah"? That's crap. Connotation of ayah means daddy anyway, whereas bapak actually means father. Fix this!


Pix54

Could someone please explain the use of ‘milik’ here? I think we’ve learnt it but I forgot. Thanks!


1CN5ijzC

"milik" & "punya" can be translated into "belongs to"

Kucing punya saya
A cat belongs to me / My cat

Unless you want to stress the information about possession, we can omit both of them


Origin5world5_

Do Indonesians drink tea from a cup instead of a glass?


INDAHNESIA

I would say both, Drinking very hot tea from a cup is sensible as it can burn your hands holding a glass instead of a handle, but if the tea is warm or cold or even iced tea from a Glass would also be sensible, why your query?


Wira_basa

As an Indonesian, honestly I drink hot tea with a cup and iced tea with a glass.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.