"Coba lepas sepatunya."

Translation:Try taking off the shoes.

September 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pix54

I entered “Try taking the shoes off” and was marked incorrect. Reported. Bahasa course doesn’t seem to like split-infinitives!


boringtomi

"Try taking off the shoe" should be accepted too!


GeriM6

Is not her/his shoes?


KamoSaru

Apparently, "nya" could mean "it's" or "the" as well as "her/his".


dkfour

Should accept "remove" as well


SteelAdmiral

"buka" or "copot" can work in this scenario


dieprinzessin

Omg. I came a long way. Last time I saw the word lepas was when Harry wanted to let his owl 'free'. So I concluded: Try to let your shoe free! X:D

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.