1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "taj Daghajqu'."

"taj Daghajqu'."

Translation:You DO have a knife!

September 2, 2018

5 Comments


vampire_wolf

Is there some sort of emphasis about this verb? Like is it INSISTING that you have it?


kahless62003

Yes, the {-qu'} verb suffix shows emphasis. Most of the other times you see it, it will be for indicating the verb is "very" or "really" done. e.g. {QaQqu'} could be "very good", or "really good".


KateFahr

So, if someone is a little too enthusiastic, you might say they're a bit (wait for it!) qu'-qu'. ;)


puyjaq

The translation here seems to indicate that the speaker was already suspicious that 'you' have a knife, and might say this on finding out that their suspicion was correct.

In what other situations would qu' be appropriate on a transitive verb like this one?


Qov-jIH-je

Without context, {qama'vetlh vIjoy'qu'} would probably be translated "I really tortured that prisoner" but If I said {qama'pu'vam vIyu'meH loQ vI'oy'moH 'a qama'vetlh vIjoy'qu'} it might be better translated as "I hurt these prisoners a bit in order to interrogate them, but that one I did torture." Although -bej might be better there. Use -qu' whenever you want to emphasize the preceding verb or suffix, whether it's because the verb happened big time, or you just want to emphasize that it happened at all.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.