"They do not live there."

Translation:Mereka tidak tinggal di sana.

September 2, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samira.kaya2

What's wrong with 'mereka tidak tinggal di situ'?


Stewart1463

I agree and wondering


EthanFok

'di sana' = there, 'di sini' = here


Daoken

Why "Mereka tidak hidup di situ" is wrong?


sumsel1

Living somewhere in the sense of having accomodation is translated to 'tinggal'. Being alive as the contrary to being dead would be 'hidup'. Thats my understanding. So 'mereka tidak hidup di situ' would be 'you are not alive there', almost a threat ;)


sumsel1

They, not you. Don't find the edit button.


Sharri876842

Why cant i put bisa bere? "Mereka tidak bisa tinggal di sana"


CarmanChew

That would translate to "They cannot live there"


jammbun

Why is "bukan" not accepted instead of "tidak"?


Gage675631

Bukan I think can only mean "not," whereas tidak can be translated as many different words which negate somethings meaning. Bukan also only applies to nouns, and in this sentence the thing being negated is the state of living, or tinggal, which is not a noun. An example of where you would use bukan is "Itu bukan kucing" or "That is not a cat." You use bukan in this case because the cat is the thing being negated, and it is a noun. Any native speakers feel free to correct me, hope this helps :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.