"My father did not drink wine yesterday."

Translation:Mein Vater trank gestern keinen Wein.

March 30, 2013

6 Comments


ancientlibrarian

Is there a reason that "keinen Wein" goes at the end of the sentence rather than after "trank"?

June 26, 2016

LugoschPierre

I wondered the same thing. I think the answer is that in German adverbs of time go before the object. I would like a good answer as well...

October 24, 2018

javirueda

anyone can tell me why "Mein Vater hat keinen Wein gestern getrunken" is not correct?

March 30, 2013

olimo

The words indicating time usually come before the direct object in German. See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time%E2%80%93manner%E2%80%93place

May 4, 2013

BiyanAnant

TeKaMoLo! I remember now. Thx

April 26, 2017

bonobaer

Why not trank instead of hat getrunken?

July 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.