1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi memakai syal merah dan …

"Andi memakai syal merah dan dasi putih."

Translation:Andi is wearing a red scarf and a white tie.

September 2, 2018

21 Comments


EmPulse2

Andi is wearing a red scarf and white tie. Should be excepted. Reporting :)


lockers001

I reported the same.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Your sentence is already accepted. Thanks for reporting.

Selamat belajar! :)


PurpleJulie26

I just wrote 'Andi is wearing a red scarf and white tie.' and it was not accepted, so even though DiegoJU has said that it is accepted, it seems that it is not, so I have reported it. To me, the indefinite article 'a' could be optional in this sentence.


TimoS

For me, this is the only audio so far that is currently too fast to decypher on the first try. The "syal merah" part sounds really weird, as if the "syal" part continues then is cut off then starts with "merah".

Am I the only one noticing this?


thatonebeckfan

I would have to listen to it again as I am way past that skill but I don't remember having that problem when awnsering that question.


Dalari_uwu

Yes! it sounds like it's overlapping for me. Even while reading along with the phrase I can't hear syal merah correctly!


SophieGaff1

Yeah, I've noticed it's weird too and have to listen on the slow version to make sure there's not a word between.


SpiritViper

The whole course sounds a little too fast


juanvillegas77

"Andi should get better clothes" should be accepted. Reporting.


ShariqueZaidi

Why "Andi wears a red scarf and white tie" is wrong ???


rbr7dl

Yes, it should be correct as an alternative answer but it's still not accepted. The translation consistency in this course needs improvement.


goUIwWBC

sounds like a crime against fashion tbh


GibHacker

"Andi is wearing a red scarf and white tie" should be accepted as it is grammatically correct and equally natural to say. I have no idea how many times I've gotten it wrong because of that 'a' in there.


EmPulse2

Apparently it is now accepted? But you just posted this now?


BrendaDodd

Shouldn't it also accept "Andi uses a red shawl and a white tie"?


thatonebeckfan

No because uses and wears are two completly different words.


CarmanChew

My only question is how is he wearing both at once

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.