"Andi memakai syal merah dan dasi putih."

Translation:Andi is wearing a red scarf and a white tie.

September 2, 2018

12 Comments


EmPulse2

Andi is wearing a red scarf and white tie. Should be excepted. Reporting :)

September 2, 2018

lockers001

I reported the same.

September 2, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! Your sentence is already accepted. Thanks for reporting.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 11, 2018

PurpleJulie26

I just wrote 'Andi is wearing a red scarf and white tie.' and it was not accepted, so even though DiegoJU has said that it is accepted, it seems that it is not, so I have reported it. To me, the indefinite article 'a' could be optional in this sentence.

February 4, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

saya setuju

February 16, 2019

ShariqueZaidi

Why "Andi wears a red scarf and white tie" is wrong ???

November 19, 2018

GibHacker

"Andi is wearing a red scarf and white tie" should be accepted as it is grammatically correct and equally natural to say. I have no idea how many times I've gotten it wrong because of that 'a' in there.

September 26, 2018

EmPulse2

Apparently it is now accepted? But you just posted this now?

September 26, 2018

Wymond

Report: "Andi wears a red scarf with a white tie" was marked as wrong.

December 13, 2018

juanvillegas77

Because its wrong. dan = and, not with. with is dengan.

December 13, 2018

juanvillegas77

"Andi should get better clothes" shod be accepted. Reporting.

October 5, 2018

BrendaDodd

Shouldn't it also accept "Andi uses a red shawl and a white tie"?

December 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.