"Saya bisa hidup karena listrik."

Translation:I can live because of electricity.

September 2, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Actually, the correct English version is “I am able to live because of electricity.” “I am able to live because of electricity.” = “If it weren't for electricity, I wouldn't be alive.” (Maybe Frankenstein's monster is talking) “I can live because of electricity.” is awkward and doesn't really work, but if we'd said “I can live with electricity,” it would have meant “I don't die/I don't mind even when electricity is present.”


hc.lim

The correct English version is : I can live because of electricity


Rick392366

I can live because of electricity = accepted as a correct answer.


learner2608

Better sentence would be "Saya bisa hidup karena ada listrik"


Mam1mi

sperti frankenstien ya gitu lah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.