"Saya bisa hidup karena listrik."

Translation:I can live because of electricity.

September 2, 2018

3 Comments


hc.lim

The correct English version is : I can live because of electricity

September 2, 2018

Rick392366

I can live because of electricity = accepted as a correct answer.

September 11, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Actually, the correct English version is “I am able to live because of electricity.” “I am able to live because of electricity.” = “If it weren't for electricity, I wouldn't be alive.” (Maybe Frankenstein's monster is talking) “I can live because of electricity.” is awkward and doesn't really work, but if we'd said “I can live with electricity,” it would have meant “I don't die/I don't mind even when electricity is present.”

November 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.