"O engenheiro conserta a tomada."

Translation:The engineer fixes the outlet.

March 30, 2013

30 Comments


Spinatmaultasche

over qualification

May 31, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

So in the hints tomada is described as plughole, I answer "the engineer fixes the plughole" and it's marked as wrong. Thanks.

April 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am so glad they changed that to "outlet."

November 6, 2016

grantwhite

would need to be power outlet in British English.... I wouldn't associate outlet with plug socket as a native speaker. Bit of a weird one in my opinion.

February 17, 2014

Gwylym

We would simply say "outlet" or "socket" in the US (with "receptacle" being the more technical term). "Plug hole" or "plug socket" may be regional variants with which I'm unfamiliar.

July 29, 2014

Rudychicken

As an electrical engineer this bothers me. We aren't electricians!

October 25, 2015

PeterStockwell

Which reminds of a remark made to me by a mathematician - If I could count I'd be an accountant!

October 25, 2015

zaphodes

As an accountant, when asked mathematical questions, I reply that I do sums not mathematics. I can even multiply, divide and do a percentage without a calculator :)

September 27, 2016

GabrielDel55438

why is that? mathematicians do not count?

December 28, 2015

machtibor

Well, not in the traditional sense of counting with numbers. We have computers and accountants for that :-) It is very rare for mathematicians to encounter explicit numbers large than say 4. When you have anything higher you are likely doing something more applied.

August 3, 2016

TyrusSande

Is there some difference between "arrumar" and "consertar". I got this sentence from EN to PT and Duo suggested only "arruma" and now I have it from PT to EN and Duo put down "conserta". Just curious!

August 20, 2014

Nikovsk

"arrumar" is like "to put the things in order", "consertar" means "to fix". But as native speakers, we use "arrumar" with the same meaning of "consertar". i.e. "Eu arrumo o carro" means that "I fix the car" but is formally wrong. For instance "eu arrumo meu quarto" (I clean my room) it's because it was a mess, such as "eu arrumo meu carro" could be also because my car was a mess. If the car is broken the most correct is "eu conserto meu carro" (I fix my car)

November 26, 2014

GlennaSol

Great explanation. So 'arrumar' is related to the English word 'arrange'. That makes it easier to remember the difference.

February 24, 2016

Cat.taft

That's really interesting, I've never picked up on that. Thanks!

November 15, 2015

scraff

Thanks for the explaination. In English (maybe more so in the US?) Ive heard "fix the table" or "fix the bed" which means to "arrange/lay it out/make neat", which is quite similar.

June 13, 2017

liofla

What about consertar vs. reparar? They're synonyms as far as I can tell, but I wonder if there's a difference in usage.

July 20, 2017

PeterStockwell

I didn't try, but "socket" (BR EN) should be accepted for tomada

May 28, 2015

MarianRosa4

I think so

February 20, 2016

aykutkafka

another ridiculous ''mistake'' here: I don't write plug in case it might not accept it as right since it says ''plughole'' in the hints instead; and you know what? I write plughole to guarantee the answer and oups! it says wrong and shows ''plug'' as a correct answer!

Are these developpers kidding me seriously?

Another thing, speaking of problems, is that the duolingo accepts it as right when you mistype a letter of a word but does not so when you accidentally miss one letter of a word..

August 7, 2015

Cat.taft

Because plughole is not a word in english. Plug and hole are both words, but plughole is not a word. The person who said that is not a native english speaker. Tomada can mean outlet/plug/power outlet. Plughole isn't a real word.

November 15, 2015

PeterStockwell

Oh yes it is! Plughole, or more usually plug'ole is the where the water goes when you "unplug" a bath or sink. There's even a song "My baby has gone down the plug'ole".

Of course, US EN speakers may disagree with me about this.

November 16, 2015

Rick458190

Interesting. We'd say "the drain" in the US.

September 29, 2016

scraff

You must be northern!

June 13, 2017

AnnaLindholm

The dictionary hints have been missing for half pf this entire present tense practise. It takes me three times as much time to find the right words in the dictionary, not to mention the conjugations! I am seething and reporting every single sentence

April 15, 2015

Mariuchska

The engineer fixes the plughole is incorect? Plughole is one if the translation used for tomada...

October 24, 2015

Cat.taft

Plughole is not a word in English! Someone here said it who is not a native english speaker. It's not a word. Tomada means outlet or socket. There is no such word in English as plughole - that is a combination of two actual words into something that's not a word. Pineapple and goat are both words, but pineapplegoat is not a word.

November 15, 2015

har111

Plughole IS a word in English, but it means a the place where water goes down the bath, ie a plumbing term, not an electrical one, which I think tomada is supposed to be. In British English an outlet would be a socket, which is where the electricity comes out of the wall. The plug is what goes INTO the socket, the (usually) white or black thing that is attached to the lead on the electrical device. I am still confused as to whether tomada is the thing on the wall, or the thing that goes into the wall although I do, finally, understand it is an electrical thing and nothing to do with plumbing...

November 16, 2015

GregorySin

Is enginheiro a generic term for "workman" as opposed to someone who went to engineering school? I've heard doutor used in situations where I do not believe it was a medical doctor....

September 12, 2016

GeorgeMira7

The engineer repairs the outlet - should also be correct

April 19, 2017

MP0xlP

A palavra «tomada» é usado noutros significados como «socket» em inglês, mais do significado electrical? Por exemplo «socket» pode ser o lugar onde dispositivos elétricos recebe poder, o lugar onde coisas pode ser inserido com os ossos de uma articulação, e o lugar no computador onde programa hoje quando você receber mensagens durma outra aplicação o computador («Unix socket», «web socket»).

May 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.