1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O engenheiro conserta a toma…

"O engenheiro conserta a tomada."

Translation:The engineer fixes the outlet.

March 30, 2013

33 Comments


grantwhite

would need to be power outlet in British English.... I wouldn't associate outlet with plug socket as a native speaker. Bit of a weird one in my opinion.


Gwylym

We would simply say "outlet" or "socket" in the US (with "receptacle" being the more technical term). "Plug hole" or "plug socket" may be regional variants with which I'm unfamiliar.


Rudychicken

As an electrical engineer this bothers me. We aren't electricians!


[deactivated user]

    Which reminds of a remark made to me by a mathematician - If I could count I'd be an accountant!


GabrielDel55438

    why is that? mathematicians do not count?


machtibor

    Well, not in the traditional sense of counting with numbers. We have computers and accountants for that :-) It is very rare for mathematicians to encounter explicit numbers large than say 4. When you have anything higher you are likely doing something more applied.


MichaelPay459804

    The electrician fixes the outlet. Of course not accepted. Reported 8/4/2020. When translating to English it is an electrician not an engineer!!!


KTKee-EnglishEng

    So in the hints tomada is described as plughole, I answer "the engineer fixes the plughole" and it's marked as wrong. Thanks.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I am so glad they changed that to "outlet."


    [deactivated user]

      I didn't try, but "socket" (BR EN) should be accepted for tomada


TyrusSande

      Is there some difference between "arrumar" and "consertar". I got this sentence from EN to PT and Duo suggested only "arruma" and now I have it from PT to EN and Duo put down "conserta". Just curious!


Nikovsk

      "arrumar" is like "to put the things in order", "consertar" means "to fix". But as native speakers, we use "arrumar" with the same meaning of "consertar". i.e. "Eu arrumo o carro" means that "I fix the car" but is formally wrong. For instance "eu arrumo meu quarto" (I clean my room) it's because it was a mess, such as "eu arrumo meu carro" could be also because my car was a mess. If the car is broken the most correct is "eu conserto meu carro" (I fix my car)


Cat.taft

      That's really interesting, I've never picked up on that. Thanks!


GlennaSol

      Great explanation. So 'arrumar' is related to the English word 'arrange'. That makes it easier to remember the difference.


scraff

      Thanks for the explaination. In English (maybe more so in the US?) Ive heard "fix the table" or "fix the bed" which means to "arrange/lay it out/make neat", which is quite similar.


liofla

      What about consertar vs. reparar? They're synonyms as far as I can tell, but I wonder if there's a difference in usage.


VictorTheLead

      If something isn't working or is broken, They're the same

      Reparar, consertar, arrumar, restaurar


aykutkafka

      another ridiculous ''mistake'' here: I don't write plug in case it might not accept it as right since it says ''plughole'' in the hints instead; and you know what? I write plughole to guarantee the answer and oups! it says wrong and shows ''plug'' as a correct answer!

      Are these developpers kidding me seriously?

      Another thing, speaking of problems, is that the duolingo accepts it as right when you mistype a letter of a word but does not so when you accidentally miss one letter of a word..


Cat.taft

      Because plughole is not a word in english. Plug and hole are both words, but plughole is not a word. The person who said that is not a native english speaker. Tomada can mean outlet/plug/power outlet. Plughole isn't a real word.


      [deactivated user]

        Oh yes it is! Plughole, or more usually plug'ole is the where the water goes when you "unplug" a bath or sink. There's even a song "My baby has gone down the plug'ole".

        Of course, US EN speakers may disagree with me about this.


Rick458190

        Interesting. We'd say "the drain" in the US.


scraff

        You must be northern!


MP0xlP

        A palavra «tomada» é usado noutros significados como «socket» em inglês, mais do significado electrical? Por exemplo «socket» pode ser o lugar onde dispositivos elétricos recebe poder, o lugar onde coisas pode ser inserido com os ossos de uma articulação, e o lugar no computador onde programa hoje quando você receber mensagens durma outra aplicação o computador («Unix socket», «web socket»).


AnnaLindholm

        The dictionary hints have been missing for half pf this entire present tense practise. It takes me three times as much time to find the right words in the dictionary, not to mention the conjugations! I am seething and reporting every single sentence


Mariuchska

        The engineer fixes the plughole is incorect? Plughole is one if the translation used for tomada...


Cat.taft

        Plughole is not a word in English! Someone here said it who is not a native english speaker. It's not a word. Tomada means outlet or socket. There is no such word in English as plughole - that is a combination of two actual words into something that's not a word. Pineapple and goat are both words, but pineapplegoat is not a word.


har111

        Plughole IS a word in English, but it means a the place where water goes down the bath, ie a plumbing term, not an electrical one, which I think tomada is supposed to be. In British English an outlet would be a socket, which is where the electricity comes out of the wall. The plug is what goes INTO the socket, the (usually) white or black thing that is attached to the lead on the electrical device. I am still confused as to whether tomada is the thing on the wall, or the thing that goes into the wall although I do, finally, understand it is an electrical thing and nothing to do with plumbing...


ShirleyMoo9

        har, plug hole is two words in English, not one.


Raymond704692

        In pursuit of the avoidance of pointless discussions can I humbly suggest that anyone who doesn't have to hand the O.E.D., the Cambridge Dictionary or a copy of Hansard takes a moment to either google the word "plughole" or search for the term "plughole blocker" on Amazon?


Grizegorilla

        Is enginheiro a generic term for "workman" as opposed to someone who went to engineering school? I've heard doutor used in situations where I do not believe it was a medical doctor....


ShirleyMoo9

        The first time I learned the word "tomada", Duolingo showed a picture of an electric socket, and called it "outlet", so that is how I have always interpreted it.

        Related Discussions

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.