1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato gosta da gente."

"O gato gosta da gente."

Translation:The cat likes us.

September 2, 2018

6 Comments


Sue919013

Why can't it be translated as "The cat likes the people."


Lacyowl

In Brazil, "a gente" has made the transition from a phrase meaning "the people" to a pronoun equivalent to "nós" (although, unlike "nós", "a gente" takes 3rd person singular verb forms).

Even if "a gente" may never replace "nós", it is difficult to understand it as anything else when it is used as either subject or object in modern Brazilian Portuguese.

Note, on its own "gente" still means people as in "Há muita gente aqui" (There are a lot of people here).


vascotuga251

it can but normally that would be translated as "o gato gosta das pessoas"


p6l4Y

Exato, "la gente" no espanhol = "as pessoas" em português :)


sanvantez

I translated it as " i like our cat"


Paulenrique

= Eu gosto do gato da gente.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started