"Kalian menulis menu."

Translation:You write the menu.

September 2, 2018

14 Comments


chengkoon

Isn't 'kalian' a plural form of 'you'?

September 2, 2018

lockers001

Yes ... English is unusual as most languages have a singular and a plural form for 'you'.

September 2, 2018

Shellfishgene

Well, there is y'all ;)

September 15, 2018

EsperantoKajelo

Fun story. "You" used to be plural only, but it was considered more formal than the singular "thou", so it took over. Ironically, now "thou" sounds more formal because basically the only places we hear it anymore are formal - the Bible and Shakespeare.

January 1, 2019

1CN5ijzC

You in English can be singular and plural

September 2, 2018

Coffeex1

You write menu is not accepted as an answer, but "you write menus" is? Wouldn't it be "Kalian menulis menu-menu"?

October 3, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

Would you pronounce it as "men-yoo" or "men-oo"?

October 12, 2018

LillyRicha1

Sounds like meh-nu

November 6, 2018

SuzyYu1

Why is it "the" menu and not "a" menu?

January 10, 2019

Michelle181576

The main difference is "the" would refer to a specific item and "a" would be the item in general. It could be "a" menu, but in context, people don't generally write menus like they write letters and books, so it's more likely it's a specific menu being discussed. Anyway, that's my interpretation.

March 24, 2019

SuzyYu1

But Kalian menulis surat = you write a letter

January 10, 2019

SuzyYu1

How do you know if it is "the" vs "a"?

January 10, 2019

HollyBarro4

Why not just kamu??

March 7, 2019

Mohammed74488

What is the difference between La and Dia? Kalian and Kemu? Saya and Aku?

They are very confusing.

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.