"Kalian menulis menu."

Translation:You write the menu.

September 2, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ben400

Forget the sentence! Doesn't anyone hear that blow at the end?


abkrs10

sure there's a problem to his voice, off of the throat


Archie135birgir

Bro he be suffocating while saying ''menu''.


HollyBarro4

Why not just kamu??


Omar8450

Kalian = Plural.

Kamu = Singular.


chengkoon

Isn't 'kalian' a plural form of 'you'?


lockers001

Yes ... English is unusual as most languages have a singular and a plural form for 'you'.


Shellfishgene

Well, there is y'all ;)


EsperantoKajelo

Fun story. "You" used to be plural only, but it was considered more formal than the singular "thou", so it took over. Ironically, now "thou" sounds more formal because basically the only places we hear it anymore are formal - the Bible and Shakespeare.


1CN5ijzC

You in English can be singular and plural


SuzyYu1

But Kalian menulis surat = you write a letter


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

Georges, kamu menulis surat (one person).
Georges dan Joe, kalian menulis surat (several people)


MCQqH3

Guy is deflating.


SuzyYu1

How do you know if it is "the" vs "a"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No context, so you don't.


Mohammed74488

What is the difference between La and Dia? Kalian and Kemu? Saya and Aku?

They are very confusing.


Aaaiamconfuse

dia = he/she ia = he/she/it this is taken from an indonesian article about the difference of dia and ia. ia can be used for non-humans too (animals and objects), but unlike dia it cannot be used as the object behind verbs or after prepositions (di, ke, dari, etc)

eg: i hug him/her - saya memeluk dia or - saya memeluknya (instead of ia, you use -nya)

kalian = you (plural) kamu = you (singular)

saya / aku = i / me saya is just more formal

short ver: dia/ia are both for third party singular saya/aku is just different in formality kalian is plural, kamu is singular


Matilda635943

I got it wrong because I could hardly understand the dude!


Coffeex1

You write menu is not accepted as an answer, but "you write menus" is? Wouldn't it be "Kalian menulis menu-menu"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not grammatically correct in English. With singular, you have to use articles.

You write menus -> It works because it's a plural.
Singular:
You write a menu. You write the menu.

Your error is about the lack of article in English with singular.

You write menus, could use the non-ambiguous plural form:
Kalian/kamu menulis menu-menu.
Or the ambiguous form "Kalian/kamu menulis menu".

In Indonesian, if you have menu-menu, it's only a plural, but if you have "menu" alone, you don't know if it's a singular, or an implied plural.


SuzyYu1

Why is it "the" menu and not "a" menu?


Michelle181576

The main difference is "the" would refer to a specific item and "a" would be the item in general. It could be "a" menu, but in context, people don't generally write menus like they write letters and books, so it's more likely it's a specific menu being discussed. Anyway, that's my interpretation.


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree. There's no reason you couldn't write a menu. It's grammatically correct, and possible.

If you have several menus to write, for instance one for children, and one with vegetarian dishes, you write one of them: you write a menu.

For their sentence, Kalian menulis menu, could be a menu, the menu, menus or the menus. As there's no article and no indications in Indonesian.


Michelle181576

I agree that it is possible to write a menu, certainly in the context you suggest. But with no other context provided, it makes more sense to me, as a native speaker, to say "the menu." This may be because English has the expression "What's on the menu?" with the context implied, not specified. I agree with your point that to know for sure what is being expressed by the Indonesian phrase, you would need to know the speaker's context.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes Michelle, I do agree. One meaning is more obvious, and common than the other, not only in English. I don't think it's only because of the expression "qu'est-ce qui est au menu?". It's more common to write the menu, than several ones. But it forces us to think. If the sentence is grammatically okay, and a context is possible (even a rare one), this has to be considered as a valid alternative solution.


Saarah5483Jhan

I heard it

We write menuh


Majak2006

Is this 'the' important seriously


mersy249336

You (Plural) - Plural You = Singular

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.