"Wir spazieren mit einer bekannten Person."

Translation:We are walking with a famous person.

May 5, 2014

48 Comments


JANBOEVINK

I would have preferred "-walking with a well-known person". I don't think "bekannt" is necessarily "famous".

May 5, 2014

12345ann

"famous" is maybe rather "berühmt" but "bekannt" is used a lot like "famous" as well. But anyway, you should report "well-known" as another option!

May 5, 2014

lulubeck

"well-known" is accepted, march 2015

March 4, 2015

ElpisIsrael

I put that and it was accepted.

July 2, 2015

DrMik

Warum "einer?" (I am really struggling with the cases) :-)

July 9, 2014

ph516503

me too! I think - and am quite ready to be told I'm wrong - that this is because it's in the dative case due to the "einer" following "mit". Person is feminine, and dative feminine is an -er ending. So "eine Person" becomes "mit einer Person". If it was "ein Mann" it would become "mit einem Man". Look at the section here on "indefinite articles": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

July 10, 2014

DrMik

Vielen dank, ph516503. Ich glaube Sie sind korrekt. Danke nochmal für die Link.

July 11, 2014

ph516503

kein problem

July 11, 2014

MoAl2

wait I thought it was "das person" don't know why I thought that! : , so what happens if the person is a guy? is it still die person?

March 22, 2015

yannemenezes

Die Person is always die Person! It doesn't matter who you are reffering to. If you wanted to make it clear that the person in question is a guy, then you'd say Der Mann.

March 22, 2015

b3nj11

I get all this but why is ein have a strong declension and bekannt have a weak declension? Is it because no article is used, or is there another reason?

January 17, 2015

yannemenezes

All adjectives in the dative case are used with an "n" in the end. Unless there is no article before them, then they follow the dative declension rule. Examples: -Ich esse diesen Salat mit einem roten Apfel. (mit + article + adjective) x -Ich esse Salat mit rotem Apfel. (mit + adjective).

January 17, 2015

b3nj11

Thanks Yannemenezes! :)

January 19, 2015

sandeepa2

For endings do also have a look at the flowchart given on thisSITE . I find the flowchart quite easy to refer and remember. Danke !

March 10, 2015

ElpisIsrael

"Ein-" does not have mixed or weak inflection, only adjectives do. Therefore it has "einer", with the same inflection a strong adjective would have, but because "bekannten" follows "einer" it has mixed inflection, where all dative genders have "-en".

July 2, 2015

MartinEliz

After reading this carefully I have no problems with adjectives anymore, it is amazing and in my opinion the best way to know ❤❤❤ to write decelnsions: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

September 24, 2016

ph516503

to quote Stewart Lee, that sounds like a line from a Dan Brown novel... "the famous man looked at the red book"

June 4, 2014

Dynafuzz

Why bekannten?

November 16, 2014

yannemenezes

Because in the dative case, all adjectives end with an "n".

December 26, 2014

ElpisIsrael

Unless there is no article. With strong inflection they have the same endings possessive pronouns would have. (Bekanntem, bekannter, bekanntem, bekannten.)

July 2, 2015

Daniel701507

I was struggling with the same question. The adjective ends with -en because it follows an indefinite article (mixed inflection) and it's in the dative case.

I hope these tables help:

http://canoo.net/inflection/bekannt:A

January 10, 2016

sandeepa2

For endings please do have a look at the flowchart given on thisSITE . I find the flowchart quite easy to refer and remember. Danke !

March 10, 2015

suryasanthi

Why can't we say we are walking with a celebrity?

November 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's not the most direct translation, and since I would say there is a difference between a "well known person" and a "celebrity", I would say it's not a very accurate one either.

    In any case, German has another word for that:
    "the celeb(rity)" = der Promi(nente)

    November 28, 2017

mizinamo

    caution: prominent is an adjective and so it's der Prominente (weak inflection after the definite article) even if the dictionary form is Prominenter (strong inflection without article).

    November 29, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      Thanks for cleaning up after me as usual :P

      November 29, 2017

mizinamo

      Thanks for all the help you provide to learners!

      November 29, 2017

Puett

      I think "well known" might be closer to the mark. "Famous" is a very free translation!

      May 26, 2014

JoeAshton

      Disappointed that it didn't accept "we go walking"

      July 30, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        Wir gehen [...] spazieren, maybe?

        November 24, 2015

ShadiHemid
        July 17, 2014

arangelovivan

        can we drop the "einer" here in everyday talking

        April 4, 2015

Abendbrot

        "We are walking with famous person." sounds crasy. As a native German I can say to you, it sounds also odd to say: "Wir spazieren mit bekannter Person."

        (On Duolingo you learn Standard-Deutsch, Standard-Deutsch is spoken and written in Germany.; I don't see the point why you want to learn regional dialects and regional exceptions or regional language fouls which are not accepted in all parts of Germany. )

        April 21, 2015

ElpisIsrael

        Standard-Deutsch is the same as Hoch-Deutsch, isn't it?

        July 2, 2015

Abendbrot

        These both words "Hochdeusch" and "Standarddeutsch" are very often used as synomyms, but they are not identical.

        wiki: "Der für die deutsche Standardsprache oft gebrauchte Begriff Hochdeutsch bezeichnet in der germanistischen Sprachwissenschaft eigentlich eine Gruppe von Mundarten in Mittel- und Süddeutschland (Mittel- und Oberdeutsch), die sich durch die Benrather Linie vom Niederdeutschen abgrenzen. ..."

        --> Hochdeutsch is the spoken German is a certain area of Germany.

        --> Standard-Deutsch is the spoken German in all parts of Germany which can differ in pronounciation and other stuff. Standard-Deutsch should be understand everywhere in Germany even if a person says: "auf eine Prüfung lernen"(area of Augsburg) instead of "für eine Prüfung lernen"(area of Kiel).

        July 2, 2015

klausjkueck

        Hmm, "important person" rejected.

        August 10, 2015

az_p
        Mod

          Not all famous people are important :D

          That would be [...] wichtigen Person.

          November 24, 2015

TerminatorAlso

          i guessed and typed "familiar" instead of "famous" and got it right. Those aren't the same at all.

          August 19, 2015

az_p
          Mod

            No, but they're both possible translations for bekannt: http://www.dict.cc/?s=bekannt

            But you shouldn't expect word meanings to work that way. Just because I look up in a thesaurus that other words for "hard" are "difficult" or "solid", that doesn't mean that "difficult" and "solid" should have the same meaning.

            November 24, 2015

JessicaLWinter

            what about "renowned" for bekannten?

            March 21, 2016

DoshGarnBatman

            August 16, 2016

stomunculus

            Or 'Celebrity'?

            August 28, 2016

IanWitham1

            I tried "celebrity". It was not accepted.

            May 31, 2017

djdejong

            I'm finding that more english-->german translations would be more helpful for learning proper adjective declension, since I can easily translate the German sentences without thinking about how the adjectives are declined.

            February 13, 2017

Wael834914

            I cannot understand why translating bekannt as well known is wrong

            April 19, 2019

Wael834914

            why translating "bekannt" as well known or known is wrong

            April 19, 2019

Tony979198

            Why not "We are walking with a renown person"?

            May 15, 2019

ggwenllian

            I was very happy to walk with you.

            March 5, 2017
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.