"I was the black sheep of the family."

Translation:Byl jsem černá ovce rodiny.

September 2, 2018

6 Comments


Hugophiiragi

Do we agree that "rodiny" here is on the genitive case ?

September 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

It is.

September 2, 2018

Matt81406

Why not Jsem byl...?

April 29, 2019

VladaFu

Jsem as a past tense auxiliary is a clitic and belongs to the second position https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920 See also the Tips and notes.

April 29, 2019

Carrie533002

I thought ‘the black sheep’ should be translated as ‘ bílý kůň‘

May 18, 2019

Matt81406

Bílý kůň means white horse.

May 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.