1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I was the black sheep of the…

"I was the black sheep of the family."

Translation:Byl jsem černá ovce rodiny.

September 2, 2018

8 Comments


Hugophiiragi

Do we agree that "rodiny" here is on the genitive case ?


Matt81406

Why not Jsem byl...?


VladaFu

Jsem as a past tense auxiliary is a clitic and belongs to the second position https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920 See also the Tips and notes.


Carrie533002

I thought ‘the black sheep’ should be translated as ‘ bílý kůň‘


Matt81406

Bílý kůň means white horse.


Nathalie126709

Why is : "Byl jsem TA černá ovce rodiny" not accepted though we use the undefinite article ?


VladaFu

I am not sure which indefinite article you mean, there is none around. If you mean the definite the in front of "black sheep" than that is dictated by the rules of the English grammar. There are no articles in Czech so those rules cannot apply.

ta černá ovce rodiny is that black sheep of the family, it is some specific black sheep of the family we were already speaking about.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.