"The children are good students."

Translation:Die Kinder sind gute Schüler.

March 30, 2013

19 Comments


Carokhan

Why is it "gute" here? According to this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D it should be Weak inflection -> Plural -> -en -> guten

Please help

March 30, 2013

wataya

There is no article in front of 'gute', hence strong inflection. (Scroll up a bit on the page you linked to)

March 30, 2013

Carokhan

Oh thank you sir!

March 30, 2013

derpgobbler

This doesn't seem to accept "Studenten", only "Studentinnen". Have I missed something?

September 28, 2013

wataya

If it accepts "Studentinnen", "Studenten" should also be fine. However, a "Student" is a student at university or college. So, unless we're talking about Dick Feynman junior and siblings, I'd argue that 'Schüler' (pupils, students at school) is a better fit for children.

September 28, 2013

derpgobbler

Thanks, I'll bear that in mind. Odd that it wouldn't accept "Studenten" though...

September 29, 2013

lcp314

Seems to have fixed the problem now

June 24, 2014

Seolferwulf

Accepted Studenten für mich

June 26, 2014

elizablm

If the question is plural, why does it not accept Schu'lern?

January 6, 2014

Erikman

Because the plural if Schüler is just Schüler (no change).

January 28, 2014

engnayr

Why does it say: 'You used the plural "Schülern" here, instead of the singular "Schüler"'?

January 27, 2014

wataya

Duo's explanations telling you why something is wrong are often far off. I wouldn't rely on them. "Schülern" would be dative, you need the nominative here.

January 27, 2014

engnayr

I never realized some nouns changed in the dative. Thanks!

January 28, 2014

c.matieshin

Only plural nouns change in the Dative. You have to add an "n" on the end if there isn't already one there.

February 24, 2014

wataya

Only plural nouns change in the dative

Sorry, but this is not correct. "Der Junge" (nominative), "dem Jungen" (dative)

February 24, 2014

c.matieshin

So is there a rule on which nouns change their ending to "n"?

February 24, 2014

Symph0nee

Could you explain why this is in dative? I had read that, with sein, the parts are in nominative. Is it because there is a (predicate?) adjective here?

February 22, 2014

wataya

As I wrote above: It is nominative.

February 22, 2014

Symph0nee

My mistake - I had stopped reading after you said 'dative,' and interpreted your statement incorrectly :\

February 22, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.