1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The children are good studen…

"The children are good students."

Translation:Die Kinder sind gute Schüler.

March 30, 2013

19 Comments


Carokhan

Why is it "gute" here? According to this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D it should be Weak inflection -> Plural -> -en -> guten

Please help


wataya

There is no article in front of 'gute', hence strong inflection. (Scroll up a bit on the page you linked to)


Carokhan

Oh thank you sir!


derpgobbler

This doesn't seem to accept "Studenten", only "Studentinnen". Have I missed something?


wataya

If it accepts "Studentinnen", "Studenten" should also be fine. However, a "Student" is a student at university or college. So, unless we're talking about Dick Feynman junior and siblings, I'd argue that 'Schüler' (pupils, students at school) is a better fit for children.


derpgobbler

Thanks, I'll bear that in mind. Odd that it wouldn't accept "Studenten" though...


lcp314

Seems to have fixed the problem now


Seolferwulf

Accepted Studenten für mich


elizablm

If the question is plural, why does it not accept Schu'lern?


Erikman

Because the plural if Schüler is just Schüler (no change).


engnayr

Why does it say: 'You used the plural "Schülern" here, instead of the singular "Schüler"'?


wataya

Duo's explanations telling you why something is wrong are often far off. I wouldn't rely on them. "Schülern" would be dative, you need the nominative here.


engnayr

I never realized some nouns changed in the dative. Thanks!


c.matieshin

Only plural nouns change in the Dative. You have to add an "n" on the end if there isn't already one there.


wataya

Only plural nouns change in the dative

Sorry, but this is not correct. "Der Junge" (nominative), "dem Jungen" (dative)


c.matieshin

So is there a rule on which nouns change their ending to "n"?


Symph0nee

Could you explain why this is in dative? I had read that, with sein, the parts are in nominative. Is it because there is a (predicate?) adjective here?


wataya

As I wrote above: It is nominative.


Symph0nee

My mistake - I had stopped reading after you said 'dative,' and interpreted your statement incorrectly :\

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.