"Věty jsou dobré."

Translation:Sentences are good.

September 2, 2018

9 Comments


cboteros

I wrote "Those sentences are good" and I believe that it is a better translation than just "sentences are good". Is there a reason why it wouldn't that be the case?

September 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

In the Czech sentence, there is no demonstrative (e.g., Ty/Tyto/Tyhle) to indicate that we're talking about some particular sentences. Without it, we're talking about "sentences" in general. (However odd that might seem...)

September 2, 2018

VladaFu

Nope, that would work in Russian (which you perhaps compare with?) but not in Czech.

September 2, 2018

Tielbert

do you mean that in russian it would be a general word "sentences" at all, and in czech it is a particular sentence?

September 18, 2018

VladaFu

The other way round.

In Czech it is a general statement about sentences in general.

In Russian it could be about particular sentences (the sentences are good). But I see I shouldn't have mentioned Russian at all, it will just confuse you.

September 18, 2018

Tielbert

Forgetting about russian, I think I understand. Jablka jsou dobra' means apples at all and Ty jablka means Those apples.

September 18, 2018

DidgetMcN

Is this about sentences that form paragraphs or death sentences?

March 16, 2019

BoneheadBass

This "sentence" is a grammatical structure that contains a subject and a verb -- or, as you said, "sentences that form paragraphs."

March 16, 2019

VladaFu

A sentence over someone from a court or a judge or a ruler is "rozsudek".

March 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.