"Bon courage !"

Translation:Be brave!

5 years ago

59 Comments


anniansper

So according to the Duolingo hint 'courage' translates to courage, bravery and energy but the correct translation is 'Good luck!'. I really wish they'd mark idiomatic phrases somehow.

5 years ago

Julika

Thanks for pointing this out. Yes, we can add idiomatic phrase hints.

5 years ago

FrankOvares

Absolutely, like "Take heart!" would apply. Or "Be brave!" more along those lines.

4 years ago

J.Franchomme

Indeed the translation is not litteral so it may look weird to translate "Bon courage" with "Good luck".

Actually, "Bon courage" is an extremely common expression (French native) and I cannot find any equivalent in English: I haven't heard "Be brave" that often.. Is it common?

"Bon courage!" and "Bonne chance! " in French are used very often, with a close meaning and in similar situations.

Here are some examples:

" Tu as ton examen dans 10 minutes, bon courage! "

" Vous vous êtes inscrites au semi-marathon, bon courage! "

In both examples, "Bon courage" could have been replaced by "Bonne chance". The only difference is that "Bonne chance" is more based on random things, whereas "Bon courage" insists more on a personnal effort to achieve the goal.

3 years ago

WMG123

I'd proffer 'godspeed' as a rough equivalent

3 years ago

KimSCasey

J.Franchomme, you are right, English speakers rarely say "be Brave" ('have courage", "be not afraid" maybe..) but we make up for that with a bucketload of (irony) idiomatic phrases (some more profane than others), like "stiff upper lip" and "sac up". Meaning the same thing but coming at it from another direction we exhort people to "don't be a chicken-shi," what are ya, a man or a mouse?" "Don't pusy out" So, English speakers, all in, we're kinda jerks about the bravery thing, n'est pas?

3 years ago

Kevin968039

Sac up? I've only ever heard that in Liverpool. We Americans are terrible at encouragement- great with coarse comments and telling people to suck it up... a terrible result from being arrogantly independent. Apologies to all for that.

4 months ago

PeterScheiner

Hey Kim, just curious. In your astute comment to JFranchomme, you mention similar English comments -- 'stiff upper lip,' 'sac up,' 'don't ❤❤❤❤❤ out.' These are not part of my English usage (NY, USA), so I wondered if you might be une vraie anglaise, as suggested by 'stiff upper lip.' (I might use 'don't be a ❤❤❤❤❤.' but I've never heard of 'sac up.' Is it used in England, If not, where?

3 years ago

Nicola526448

I haven't heard of 'sac up' either (although 'man up' is close perhaps?) but the rest are all common phrases (NZ), although 'stiff upper lip' is probably more something I heard through British TV shows.

2 years ago

Deb649310

'Be brave' is not an uncommon phrase in Canada -- heaven knows it is often needed!

8 months ago

ROSIEenFEU

Break a leg!

1 year ago

smearedink

Sometimes they do, but they didn't this time.

5 years ago

jouiabouraied

Bonne idée

4 years ago

neverfox

I guess they changed it, since I hover and get "Hope it goes well" and "Good luck".

4 years ago

paulguk

Like in real life someone would tell you it's an idiomatic phrase. "Be strong" gets accepted.

1 year ago

ianterrell

Excellent idea

1 year ago

DOlonne48

This is a phrase that doesn't translate easily into English, but it shouldn't be confused to mean 'Good luck!' It's more like 'God give you strength' without the deity bits.

5 years ago

FrankOvares

When it comes to idiomatic phrases I would not get to concerned or discouraged about it. Just think that in English if you tell someone: "Break a leg!" you would be wishing that person good luck.

4 years ago

La_Mariette

Google Translate does translate it as "good luck".

7 months ago

5004cupcake

That is how I took it when we had our cat put down by a French vet. It seemed a nice thing to say although I was never sure what it meant.

6 months ago

sdrc22

Can someone tell me why "good luck" and "have courage" are acceptable answers, but "good courage" (as in be of good courage) is not? And please no one tell me that it makes no sense in English...many of the phrases used here don't.

5 years ago

MZadarko

I answered 'have courage' and it was a wrong answer so that is not acceptable either!

3 years ago

Linguanaut

Are there no English majors on Duolingo? "Be of good courage" is the most direct translation of "bon courage" and is perfectly acceptable English, if perhaps less often heard these days than in the past.

2 years ago

jpappas60

I did, too!

1 week ago

kdettinger

bon chance est un plus fort exemple de dire good luck

5 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

Isn't "chance" feminine? It's "bonne chance," I thought?

4 years ago

LeblancHer

Yes bon chance is a mistake

3 years ago

RainbowMelanie

I briefly lived in Paris years ago, and used to run around the lake in the Bois de Boulogne (beautiful). Whenever runners/joggers see each other there (especially someone on their own), they always call out "Bon Courage!", or sometimes just "Courage!". Caught me by surprise the first time, but I always joined in after that. What lovely encouragement between strangers.

The English equivalent would be "You can do it!", but it's rare for us to call out to strangers like that. Perhaps we would if we had a more eloquent phrase like "Bon Courage!". I think we need to steal this one for situations like that...

1 year ago

DaleStrickland

As an English speaker, I've always said "Bonne Chance". Is this also an acceptable phrase?

4 years ago

texascg

Good luck in English addresses two different phrases and concepts in French.

If your friend runs a race, you might say "good luck." Here you would use "bon courage." Your friend has an active role in his/her ability to finish the race.

If your friend plays the lottery, you would also say "good luck" in English. In French you would say "bonne chance" because the friend has no way to change the outcome. This is probably closer to the true sense of luck.

My French friend told me that there is a famous line from a movie which goes something like "bon courage et bonne chance." This has become a running joke between us prior to races and tests.

4 years ago

DaleStrickland

Excellent answer, thank you :)

4 years ago

benmaja

thank you! this gives a really interesting and valuable insight, I hope I'll be able to use it!

4 years ago

thinkblotter

This is a correct and solid interpretation. After many years asking natives and studying the usages of bon courage et bonne chance, good luck in English is usually the highest fidelity translation, although break a leg sure works in certain contexts. Have fun, could even be said equivalently in many contexts. As well, many of the aforementioned VERY familiar, if not vulgar (not moderating, just warning ESL learners) phrases we see above are correct, if very case sensitive. We have idioms coming out our ears...

On the English side, we control a lot of the use for good luck with tone and it is applicable with many situations. Good luck, low and serious, but not grave, for tests; cheery for ice breakers and games; sarcastic for pending situations which are indésirable to either the speaker or the listener. It goes on.

8 months ago

Faranae

My relatives say "bonne chance", but they all speak Gaspesie French, so your mileage may vary depending where in the francophonie you are. ;)

4 years ago

angus390025

I received "bon courage" in a message today. (Long story short: we're at JFK for six hours so far, and will be here another hour. I should be nearly to my destination but because of factors beyond my control, I haven't yet entered an airplane. I will end up getting to my destination tomorrow about 1pm, or 13 hours as the French say, after a night in a Miami hotel on Delta Airline's dime.) After I emailed the woman from whom I'll be renting the condo--a woman who does not speak English--and explained my delay, she wrote me back saying, among other things, "mince" and "bon courage."

I had to look up bon courage. For that matter, I had to look up mince, which I had heretofore only associated with "skinny" (as applied to people) or "thin" (as applied to soup). I did understand the rest of her message, thanks in some measure to duolingo.

What I think she meant, exactly, was "hang in there." Despite the fact that I have found many translations of the expression "bon courage" on websites, and none of them said "hang in there," I think from the context of her message that this is what she meant, or, more precisely, it is exactly what I'd say in the same situation to express the same wish.

8 months ago

benmaja

Thanks Angus, we'll remember this graphic meaning! bit like Thomas's "stay strong" above? I guess you are getting on well with your landlady and making great progress in French!

8 months ago

angus390025

Indeed. I've been able to order food, ask for directions, and make small chat with other tourists. So far, I have heard one couple speaking spanish, one couple speaking portuguese, and no one except us speaking English. Almost everyone here, tourists and locals, are speaking French. (We're in Saint-François, on the island of Guadeloupe, in the leeward islands of the lesser Antilles.)

I have learned that you can't hand someone a ten-euro bill and say "two fives" and expect him to know what you mean. I was at a dive shop and wanted to break a ten and said, "deux cinqs" and he looked at me strangely. Then I repeated myself and he said, "deux cent? Est-ce que vous nous devez déjà de l'argent des plongées précédentes?" Then I said, "non, je veux changer ce billet de dix euros pour deux billets de cinq euros." And he said, "Ah, la, la. deux billets de cinq"

I see, you actually have to say, "two notes of five" and not "two fives" if you want to be understood. Good to know. (for any foreigners reading, in the USA, you can say, "Can I get two fives?" and everyone will know exactly what you mean to say.)

As a special treat, tropical storm Beryl passed overhead last night. Luckily is was a pretty disorganized system and all we had was about 12 hours of wind and rain. Unfortunately what was a beautiful, white, sandy beach yesterday is brown and dirty today, littered with sargassum, jetsam, coconuts, and at least one octopus in decay and beginning to reek.

8 months ago

CherylFont1

Thanks for sharing your story.

3 weeks ago

Frederichtig

Le courage chien.

3 years ago

AnnaTall

Bon courage et bonne chance a tous ! On en a besoin de tous les deux!

2 years ago

muhanadalt

شباب وش معنى bon

2 years ago

George561065

To translate the phrase as 'Courage' is perfectly fine, as fine as Be brave.'

2 years ago

juanmacaroon143

I translated the phrase as 'have courage'. It was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

KevinGeist

I don't know the expression "have courage" is different from "be brave" . seems both or neither should be correct. PS I said "have courage" too.

2 years ago

FrankMelhu

I cannot see how the word BON can mean HAVE

1 year ago

neverfox

It doesn't.

1 year ago

jbburkholder

"Good Courage" is a perfectly legitimate, if oldschool, thing to say in English

10 months ago

5004cupcake

When I took my sick cat to the French vet to be put down, the receptionist wished us "bon courage" after the event. I wasn't sure what it meant, but it was a nice feeling.

6 months ago

mademoiselle-kt

"Bon Courage" is like "good luck" in french!!! You writhe IT under tests etc

5 months ago

JoeJScott

I didn't try it but does "break a leg" work? It should!

4 years ago

Perseph1955

"Break a leg" is pretty specific to the performing arts, though it's not unheard of in other situations.

3 years ago

xox

Good courage to you too

3 years ago

jackieallen2

I said "Take courage" which is an acceptable, if not often used, English expression. It was rejected however, like so many of my Duolingo submissions. Sigh.

2 years ago

Duvie15

How does it translate to "Good Luck"

2 years ago

RobertFord16

I never would have guessed that this means "good luck." I've always seen 'good luck' written as "bon chance." But, I've also heard that the French consider it bad luck to wish someone 'good luck'. Maybe that is why 'bon courage' is used instead?

1 year ago

EEDIEPEREZ

Be courageous!

11 months ago

ThomasFran621601

"Stay strong"?

9 months ago

itsbrendanyall

I didnt put an exclamation mark and got it wrong. What

8 months ago

sejasci

May the force be with you...

2 weeks ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.