"你对英国的历史和文化有兴趣吗?"

Translation:Are you interested in British history and culture?

September 2, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fydrenak

What's the difference between 有兴趣 and 感兴趣?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Literally:

  • 有兴趣 ——> have [an(y)] interest (in)
  • 感兴趣 ——> feel [an(y)] interest (in)

Effectively:

There's no practical difference, and the two expressions are effectively interchangeable. I've confirmed this with two native Mandarin speakers (and a look around the web supports this as well).


CinnamonTe1

I read on a website that 没有 is used as a negative for past actions and 不 is used for present and future actions.

Since 感兴趣 negates with 不, I think it is used to talk about present and future interests, while 有兴趣 is used to talk about past and ongoing interests.

Duo's Hobbies 3 tips says:

感兴趣 - to be interested in
有兴趣 - to have an interest in

In English, "to have an interest in" typically means something you already know about.

I am not sure if native Chinese use those two phrases the same as in English, but this is how I understand it from the tips and their negation structure.


Gabrielle145359

In this, 没有 does not actually refer to the past. It is simply the negation of 有 ("to have.") 有 is an irregular verb in that it is always negated by 没, never 不.


CinnamonTe1

Okay, but Duo's tips gives different definitions for the two phrases.

In English, "to have an interest" in something means that it started in the past (before the present moment)."

"I have an interest in geography" indicates an existing interest from the past. Whereas "I am interested in geography" speaks of the present moment.

If they both have identical meanings and uses, what would be the point of Duo giving 2 separate English definitions?

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22bu%22_and_%22mei%22


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's an interesting idea, but the Duolingo translation of "感兴趣" to which you refer isn't literal, and in this case I don't think we can take much from the chosen translation except that in English we don't typically say "feel interest in"; and as for Duo's translation of "有兴趣", the direct literal translation simply makes sense in English, but it doesn't look like it goes any deeper than that.

In those "tips" the two expressions are presented as interchangeable, which corresponds to the opinion I got from the two native Mandarin speakers I asked. I specifically put your idea of the distinction for "something you already know about" to them and neither of them supported it.


CinnamonTe1

Thank you. I appreciate you sharing the perspective of Mandarin speakers. If both phrases are true synonyms, it would be helpful if Duo updated their tip section. As a second language, we are learning Chinese through our understanding of English. The tips only translated "have an interest" as 有兴趣. If both Chinese phrases are fully interchangeable, they shouldn't have made that distinction.

However, I do find it curious that even Google translates both phrases differently in the negative.

我对狗没有兴趣 = I have no interest in dogs

我对狗不感兴趣 = I am not interested in dogs


richard711603

What role does 对 play in the sentence?


mangalover18

对 can mean "toward" in this sentence, kind of. "What feelings of interest do you have TOWARD British history?"


Ivitcyex

It functions as the in does in the English sentence.


jHKnkt6t

Do you have interest in British history and culture? - marked wrong 8/2020


Deathstroke09

Same answer. Especially as Duolingo itself discussed at the start that 有兴趣 means, "have an interest in" as opposed to 感兴趣 or "to be interested in," I'd say this is even more correct.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's an option, certainly, but it's not necessarily a better one.

I don't know about you, but to me "Are you interested", "Do you have an interest", and "Do you have any interest" all sound natural, and in normal speech I would use any of those over "Do you have interest", so I can't see a basis for calling "have interest" more correct, but since it's not wrong, it should probably be accepted.

"有兴趣" and "感兴趣" are effectively synonymous. It's not necessary to insist on a literal translation of one or the other, but if we did, note that "感兴趣" would be "feel interest". Duolingo uses the literal "have an interest" for "有兴趣" because it's familiar in English, whereas "feel interest" is unusual so "be interested" is a better default for "感兴趣". This isn't a comment on the effective meaning of either phrase, and you'll note that Duolingo shows them as interchangeable.


uncannyrain

Shouldn't this be UK's history and culture?


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you wrote "UK's history and culture", and not "the UK's history and culture", you made a mistake by omitting "the".


KX3.

England, to be exact. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland are all part of the UK.


uncannyrain

Thanks, but that wasn't the issue. I believe officially: -England is 英格兰 -Britain is 不列颠 (Great Britain 大不列颠) -United Kingdom is 联合王国

From what I understood so far, 英国 is the most common way of referring to the UK in Chinese (i.e. the whole country of UK GB & NI). What often happens in these DL exercises is that they write 英国 and expect a very specific English translation without accepting the alternatives. In this exercise they only accept British for 英国 and not UK. Any thoughts?


KX3.

英国 commonly (colloquially) refers to many things, British in general, the UK, and England specifically. In light of that, both "the UK's" and, colloquially, "English" should be acceptable, if not the given, translations.

As reference, google translate puts it this way:
联合王国 - the United Kingdom
英格兰 - England
大不列颠 - Great Britain, Britain
威尔士 - Wales
苏格兰 - Scotland
北爱尔兰 - Northern Ireland
爱尔兰 - (Republic of) Ireland
英国的 - British
This is somewhat, due mainly to usage of wikipedia as the source, satisfactory if you were to take wikipedia's description of the UK: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern, commonly known as the United Kingdom (UK) or Britain, includes the island of Great Britain, the north-eastern part of the island of Ireland and many smaller islands.

In general, Duolingo's Chinese for English speakers course is in the midst of accepting more and sometimes better translations; I see sentences being put up from 3 to 10 months ago, but the acceptance rate seems to vary from fairly quick (about 2 months) to no news since 10 months ago, so it's not that action isn't taken but in the meantime, the "debate" rages on.


jim140738

what does 对 mean here ?


DoD54

This sentence kinda implies that England has a culture


Hiiiiiii13

Greggs counts as culture right?


CharlesE780046

Is the 的required?


E.N.J.A.

can the construction 对...有/感兴趣 be used with actions as well? (e.g. 我对玩游戏有兴趣)


norman.eis

Are you interested in English history and culture?


wrG33

non native of english. why is my sentence with a definite article 'the' in front of 'british history' wrong?


richard711603

You don't use 'the' when talking about something in a general sense.
for example:
do you like the oranges - this could be a bowl of oranges on the table or a bag or oranges you just handed to them
do you like oranges - you are asking if they like oranges in general, no reference to any specific oranges
Hope that helps.


XiyS9M

i can use 有兴趣 or 感兴趣, they seem close in meaning, so why is only 有兴趣 accepted?


Dennis385858

"Are you interested in Britain's history and culture?" is marked wrong. I reported it June 23rd 2020.


IanMcFarla17

Do you have any interest in British history and culture? was rejected but I don't see why.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Arguably your sentence is fine, but a more direct translation of it would be "你对英国的历史和文化有什么兴趣吗?".


juanluisme845441

do you have interest in the UK history and culture....should be accepted


dom64677

why you xingqu rather than ganxingqu ?


Christian458455

" Britain's " history and culture is correct


BrendaGrif10

“Do you have an interest in British history and culture”, means exactly the same thing. Should be acceptable. There is way too much of this p with Duo.


Hamekung

I answer "Do you have any inerest in British history and culture?" and was marked incorrect. Can't we translate 有感兴趣 to "have an interest"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.