1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mulher vive aqui?"

"Minha mulher vive aqui?"

Translation:My wife lives here?

March 30, 2013

20 Comments


pietvo

What a strange sentence!


JoshL.6

Even stranger as a question


JoyceHilary

I agree. And the voice sounds quite threatening. Could be triggering for anyone who has suffered domestic abuse.


DenverLema1

The english translation almost seems like sarcasm, but definitely seems strange to ask such a question ..


LayrBastos

Just for the non portuguese speakers to know...

The woman doesn't pronounce the word "aqui" very well (maybe cause of the asking intonation)

The right pronounce is something like AKEE. The letter "i" in "aqui" sounds like the end of the english word "knee".


dandro777

so the 'i' in aqui is pronounced longer?


emayberry

What is the difference between how morar and viver are used? Thank you!


Libor

A language issue about English questions... Is it (now) accepted to form a question just by melody like in latin-based languages?


Xiong

I would think not, or at least I wouldn't....unless I was surprised at what somebody else said (Ex. A:John got married. B: What! He got married?)


Owen_Finnie

Depends, most of the time in English that would come off as disbelief at what you've heard.


Koreatown

So mulher in this context means wife?


guilhermecruz

Yes, "mulher" means wife when used with possessives.

A mulher = the woman Minha mulher = my wife Sua mulher = your wife


Paulenrique

yep... Mulher = woman / wife (daily context); spouse = esposa (more formal context).

We also use cônjuge to refer to our mate. Cônjuge is always used in masculine, not depending if it's being referred to a man or woman: Ela é meu cônjuge.

I use "cônjuge" quite often, but "mulher" is the most used.


ChristianFSand

Why is it deemed incorrect to say "woman" instead of "wife"? It's the principal meaning of "mulher" and it's also possible to say "my woman" instead of using "wife" in English as well.


Paulenrique

Maybe to highlight "minha mulher" means a spouse and not just a woman.


ericin617

It's possible to say "my woman," but don't do it. People will find it offensive.


strBean

I disagree. I don't hang out with misogynists, but in my experience, in informal circumstances it will be understood as a term of endearment. Duolingo should not mark it wrong.


Simon44329

In English surely this should read Does my wife live here? My wife lives here is a statement, with the question mark at the end doesn't make sense in English.


Paulenrique

It is used this way when you show surprise.


Simon44329

The only time I've heard a question said that way in English is from a non native speaker. But thanks for the input, it gives another angle to think about.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.