"Bayi ini namanya Andi."

Translation:The name of this baby is Andi.

September 2, 2018

5 Comments


justhumannature

Alternate: “This baby’s name is Andi”

September 2, 2018

Rick392366

Alternate: “This baby’s name is Andi”

Please report it, so that they can fix it.
Both translations have the same meaning, but another structure.
I think that your translation is better, because it has the correct word order.

"Bayi ini namanya Andi."
“This baby’s name is Andi”

The name of this baby is Andi.
Nama bayi ini Andi.
Namanya bayi ini Andi.

September 2, 2018

boringtomi

Hi Rick, I'm sorry but that is not right... In English "The name of X" or "X's name" is exactly the same meaning, 100% interchangeable, so not accepting one of them is simply incorrect.

October 14, 2018

KamoSaru

Wouldn't the literal translation be "This baby his name is Andi" and isn't that wired? Wouldn't " Nama bay ini Andi" be natural?

December 7, 2018

ElderHanco2

I put Andi is the name of this baby

March 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.