1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bayi ini namanya Andi."

"Bayi ini namanya Andi."

Translation:This baby's name is Andi.

September 2, 2018

6 Comments


justhumannature

Alternate: “This baby’s name is Andi”


Rick392366

Alternate: “This baby’s name is Andi”

Please report it, so that they can fix it.
Both translations have the same meaning, but another structure.
I think that your translation is better, because it has the correct word order.

"Bayi ini namanya Andi."
“This baby’s name is Andi”

The name of this baby is Andi.
Nama bayi ini Andi.
Namanya bayi ini Andi.


boringtomi

Hi Rick, I'm sorry but that is not right... In English "The name of X" or "X's name" is exactly the same meaning, 100% interchangeable, so not accepting one of them is simply incorrect.


KamoSaru

Wouldn't the literal translation be "This baby his name is Andi" and isn't that wired? Wouldn't " Nama bay ini Andi" be natural?


UltraSlacker

Nama bayi ini Andi? Seems to fit "This baby's name is Andi" better


ElderHanco2

I put Andi is the name of this baby

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.