"Oggetti personali"

Translation:Personal objects

3/30/2013, 12:23:10 PM

20 Comments


nhNS0bcq

'Personal effects' rather than 'personal objects' rings a truer note with an Englishman

8/11/2017, 10:03:08 AM

Lord_and_Master

or 'personal possessions'

8/12/2018, 9:04:57 AM

temporalthings

I think it's because things = cose, objects = oggetti. "Cose/Things" probably has wider scope than "objects/oggetti" is my guess, hence duolingo telling you not to confuse the two.

5/13/2013, 11:37:51 AM

bono11

Personal objects, if you catch my drift....

6/8/2015, 7:07:06 PM

BevanJarvis

"Personal items" works quite well (and is accepted).

6/30/2018, 3:09:49 PM

peter2108

There is a note Do not confuse "items" and "things".

In English, and I am a native speaker, there is no such confusion. "Objects", "items", "entities", and "things" all mean the same. "Quiddities" and "beings" too, though they are philosphical. Only context can distinguish a preferred usage.

Thus "Personal entities" is very odd. "Personal items" is OK, and "Personal things" is rather better. But actually "Personal possessions" is the most usual phrase.

It really would be a big improvement if you could access all the transaltions trhat Duou (currently) thinks are correct.

Rant over :-)

3/30/2013, 12:23:10 PM

Blomeley

don't forget 'personal effects'

4/25/2013, 1:16:53 PM

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I'm startled to think that this term, personal effects, is usually used after you're dead(!?) Do you think so?

3/6/2014, 10:44:19 PM

gmcolletti

Or arrested...

5/11/2014, 11:21:45 PM

carli1195

Um, certainly that's its most common usage today - instances in which people are trying to use delicate language. But in radio interviews and other documents from as late as the nineties it has been used (both sides of the pond) just as words to describe a person's belongings, and my grandma still uses it today. I suppose it's just slightly more formal and therefore used less in everyday speech

7/8/2014, 8:54:13 AM

stansurf

"Personal effects" are also things taken from one who is arrested by the police, and then later released to him or her when the arrestee is released.

11/4/2016, 1:27:50 PM

chaered

Used that too, got flagged as error...

4/28/2016, 5:13:23 AM

Tongue-twisted

i thought of personal belongings

3/7/2014, 9:24:08 AM

Spinneweber

That's what I wrote, but it was marked wrong.

4/12/2015, 3:12:45 PM

Dessie464019

I wrote "belongings" as well but it wasn't accepted

3/31/2017, 11:06:16 PM

JoyReynold

Oggetti can mean objectives as well

1/16/2019, 4:29:05 PM

juddmin

The standard Englosh is "personal effects" and so this should be accepted!

2/1/2019, 9:51:42 AM

LoisMcEwan

Personal objects is not a phrase I have ever seen in English and I edit for a living. Sort it out - effects, belongings and possessions should all be accepted.

2/2/2019, 12:52:24 PM

Anne642824

Why not "personal goals"? I thought I saw this as a translation in a previous lesson.

2/7/2019, 8:37:58 PM

GianlucaGuiseppe

Dildos?

3/5/2016, 10:36:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.