"These are three pigeons."

Translation:ये तीन कबूतर हैं।

September 2, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justusbalentine

कबूतरें isn't plural pigeon?


Zesul

Nope. Masculine nouns that end in a consonant do not change on pluralization (so long as they are in direct case). कबूतरें would have been correct had कबूतर been feminine.


clintack

Huh. Someone ought to tell the dropdown hints that.


ElaBader

कबूतरों is the plural version in the oblique case only. The plural form when acting as a subject remains the same as its singular form; कबूतर.

You'll notice that even in your original question, you wrote the feminine plural ending (for words ending in a consonant), not any masculine plural ending.

औरतें, for instance.

The masculine ending, as far as i know, really only changes when the subject ends with आ, and it'll change to ए.

लड़के, for instance.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.