"क्या जूलिया तुम्हारे घर आ सकती है?"

Translation:Can Julia come to your home?

September 2, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Astrid12123

I'm wondering, is this 'can Julia' rather in the sense of 'May Julia' or 'Is Julia able to'?


Zesul

Well, it can have either meaning depending on the context. The Hindi verb "V सकना" (V being a verb root) corresponds to both "to be able to V" and "to be permitted to V".


RaleighStarbuck

धन्यवाद! I was just about to ask the same question that Astrid asked and here you've already answered it.


bhairabsaikia

Why it is "tumhare ghar" And not "tumhara ghar"? There is no any postposition,so it should be "tumhara ghar", right?


Gita-ji

Must be one of those 'ghost-positions' for आ is translated as come to.


ph.gBKOt7

Can julia come to your home


Nando735851

Can you also add the "ko" after ghar?


yoonhyemi

Native Hindi speakers such as myself usually do not pay much attention to things like this. If you do add "ko", Hindi speaker will still understand what you mean and in fact, we too frame such sentences at times. But the solution given here is better from grammar's point of view.


imlittleshy

it wouldn't make much difference while conversing with someone but the grammar is wrong


Slytherrr

It isn't grammatically aqurate thus very informal


dev_mishra-08

Why 'Can' is in capital letter and "Julia" is in capial letter too?


Vevon530

Because can is at the very beginning of the sentence and Julia is a name so…?


imlittleshy

because Julia is a proper noun

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.