1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या जूलिया तुम्हारे घर आ सक…

"क्या जूलिया तुम्हारे घर सकती है?"

Translation:Can Julia come to your home?

September 2, 2018

4 Comments


Astrid12123

I'm wondering, is this 'can Julia' rather in the sense of 'May Julia' or 'Is Julia able to'?


Zesul

Well, it can have either meaning depending on the context. The Hindi verb "V सकना" (V being a verb root) corresponds to both "to be able to V" and "to be permitted to V".


RaleighStarbuck

धन्यवाद! I was just about to ask the same question that Astrid asked and here you've already answered it.


bhairabsaikia

Why it is "tumhare ghar" And not "tumhara ghar"? There is no any postposition,so it should be "tumhara ghar", right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.