1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pochi hanno cibo."

"Pochi hanno cibo."

Translation:Few have food.

March 30, 2013

15 Comments


indritana

To me 'few have food' is more negative; 'a few have food' has a more positive note - although most people don't have food, a few do. But I have no idea if this same connotation exists in 'pochi'; and what would the Italian for 'a few have food' be?


mukkapazza

You're spot on with those associations! To say you're at a party where only a few are eating, you might say "alcuni mangiano". But if you're talking about a natural disaster, this sentence with pochi would be more appropriate.


Linda_from_NJ

In English, "few" means a small number, and "some" means a number that is any size, probably not the highest percentage, but unknown. In Spanish, "few" and "some" can be interchangeable in some situations. It may be the same in Italian because both Spanish and Italian are dialects of Latin. Can anyone whose native tongue is Italian confirm my hypothesis?


confusedbeetle

the drop down often gives clues that are not accepted


Donna_Diana

Poor audio on the word "cibo." Sounded like "cimo" to me. I listened about twenty times but can't hear a "b" sound at all. I did report it.


gawdsake

You guys analyse the guts out of these sentences don't you. Interesting but I am not going to worry about the nitty gritty until I am much more fluent.


EDK-Learner

Don't understand why "few of them have food" is incorrect. Isn't the "of them" implied by the verb form "hanno"?


russtanggg

I think "of them" is "di loro"


Vieru-Anca

few have food, i don't see the sense of this sentence! is missing "a" ..a few have...


TheGandalf

When you say "few have food" you mean "The number of people that have food is small." When you say "a few have food" you mean "There are a few people that have food".


Linda_from_NJ

TheGandalf, your example did not differentiate sufficiently.

Both "Few have food" and "A few have food" can mean "The number of people who have food is small." "Few" is an indefinite English pronoun, which means that the number is uncountable.

"A few have food" can also mean there is a definite number of people who have food, but the percentage of that number is both small and unknown. The English indefinite pronoun "a" is what indicates that the percentages is discoverable if one takes the trouble to count how many people/animals do have food.


inky1

the drop down does give ¨a few¨ as an answer why should it be incorrect, if you select it.


TomTorchia

Why not: they have little food?


confusedbeetle

Would that be "Hanno poco cibo?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.