"Pochi hanno cibo."

Translation:Few have food.

March 30, 2013

12 Comments


indritana

To me 'few have food' is more negative; 'a few have food' has a more positive note - although most people don't have food, a few do. But I have no idea if this same connotation exists in 'pochi'; and what would the Italian for 'a few have food' be?

April 6, 2013

mukkapazza

You're spot on with those associations! To say you're at a party where only a few are eating, you might say "alcuni mangiano". But if you're talking about a natural disaster, this sentence with pochi would be more appropriate.

April 8, 2013

confusedbeetle

the drop down often gives clues that are not accepted

August 31, 2013

Donna_Diana

Poor audio on the word "cibo." Sounded like "cimo" to me. I listened about twenty times but can't hear a "b" sound at all. I did report it.

January 26, 2015

EDK-Learner

Don't understand why "few of them have food" is incorrect. Isn't the "of them" implied by the verb form "hanno"?

June 8, 2018

russtang

I think "of them" is "di loro"

January 12, 2019

TomTorchia

Why not: they have little food?

July 10, 2018

confusedbeetle

Would that be "Hanno poco cibo?"

July 11, 2018

Vieru-Anca

few have food, i don't see the sense of this sentence! is missing "a" ..a few have...

March 30, 2013

TheGandalf

When you say "few have food" you mean "The number of people that have food is small." When you say "a few have food" you mean "There are a few people that have food".

May 7, 2013

inky1

the drop down does give ¨a few¨ as an answer why should it be incorrect, if you select it.

May 20, 2013

cernoit

You guys analyse the guts out of these sentences don't you. Interesting but I am not going to worry about the nitty gritty until I am much more fluent.

July 23, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.