1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They come to realize that th…

"They come to realize that their bag fell."

Translation:Mereka menyadari bahwa tas mereka jatuh.

September 2, 2018

5 Comments


Rick392366

They come to realize that their bag fell.
Meaning: Mereka menyadari kalau tas mereka jatuh.

Mereka menyadari bahwa tas mereka jatuh.= not accepted, reported

I think 'kalau' cannot be used here to translate this English sentence.
'kalau' = when/if
It would give the sentence a different meaning.


joeldipops

Is there any reason not to just say "They realised that their bag fell?"

EDIT: Now that I've noticed the "Kalau", I'm wondering if it's more "They would realise if their bag fell"


sapere__aude

Yes, this is the only time that we have to translate "kalau" as "that". It's inconsistent, and quite frustrating and unfair to the learner (I get it wrong every time!)


SamForward

So kalau isn't just if/when, it's also possible to mean the same as 'bahwa'?


CeoltoirAV

It looks as if this has been changed to "bahwa" anyway, at least in the options presented (if not at the sentence at the top of this page) - I had it as a "Mark the Correct Meaning" question (6/19). But one of the better Memrise courses (curated by guestgulkan), based on an Indonesian course at the University of Queensland, has this for a later "kalau" entry:

that - when used as a conjunction the same as bahwa. It is commonly spoken more than "bahwa"

and if you look at what I think is an excellent resource, sealang.net, the definition of kalau includes (admittedly way down the entry!):

8 that; see: bahwa I.

It notes that this sense is derived from Javanese. (It gives a large number of sentences using "kalau", and a few of these do support "that" in English as a translation; but most seem to be the more common "if" meaning.)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.