1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka ingin mempelajari per…

"Mereka ingin mempelajari pertahanan kami."

Translation:They want to study our defense.

September 2, 2018

7 Comments


Rick392366

Mereka ingin mempelajari pertahanan kami.
Meaning: They want to learn our defense.

They want to study our defense. = also accepted.

'to learn our defense'
Can it be said like that ?
Shouldn't it be : 'to learn about our defense'


tsuj1g1r1

Saya setuju dengan Anda.


S9N1t

"Learn our defence" is possible (maybe it's a chess defence?) but it should really be "about our defence" and more commonly "defences", plural. With a 'c' here in NZ.


ViolaJosephine

Why is it mempelajari instead of belajar??


yipivan

KBBI defines mempelajari as belajar (sesuatu) dengan sungguh-sungguh, i.e. "to learn (something) earnestly".

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/mempelajari

Not sure if this definition helps clarify, though.


tuanle163158

surely "learn" is equivalent to "study".


S9N1t

They're not exactly the same. Learning is the result of studying. You might study hard but only learn a little, if the subject is difficult.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.