1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं यह नहीं देखूँगी।"

"मैं यह नहीं देखूँगी।"

Translation:I will not see this.

September 2, 2018

11 Comments


Ccf-Uk

“I will not see her.” isn’t correct. How would you say that in Hindi?


Zesul

"मैं इसे नहीं देखूँगी।"

But it can mean "I will not see him" and "I will not see this/it" as well. Remember that personal pronouns in Hindi only vary with respect to number (यह vs ये) and proximity (यह vs वह), not gender.

The quirk about मैं यह नहीं देखूँगी। vs मैं इसे नहीं देखूँगी। though is that if the object of the sentence is a human, it has to be in the oblique case; a non-human object can be in either case (इसे is the oblique form of यह).

So, while मैं इसे नहीं देखूँगी। can mean "I won't see him/her/this/it", मैं यह नहीं देखूँगी। cannot mean "I won't see him/her".

Edit: इसे is the accusative of the oblique form of यह.


RedHindi

To clarify the oblique of यह is इस। इसे=इस+को


Zesul

My bad. Thanks for pointing that out.


Sam362597

I never knew that! Thanks for the info.


juggledean

I will not see it was marked incorrect.


RanzoG

I would say "मैं उसे नहीं देखूँगी" or "मैं उस को नहीं देखूँगी"


khF1S

Very helpful everyone. Thanks


GereonKaiping

I am confused why this is written with यह instead of इस


EthanJose10

You can't use 'is' there; you can use 'ise' though


Sabrina424426

This is wrong. "मैं यह नहीं दखूंगी" means "i will not look at this" because "देखूंगी" means "will look at"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.