"The colors green and blue."

Translation:Warna hijau dan biru.

September 2, 2018

4 Comments


Mariaherenow

Wouldn’t be also correct to say warna warna hijau dan biru?

September 2, 2018

1CN5ijzC

because it spells out more than 1 colours, we don't need the repetition anymore. Saying "warna - warna" here feels unnatural

September 2, 2018

drKcabSK

Would we not say "Warna itu hijau dan biru"?

September 18, 2018

karen3388008

Plural in Indonesian is always "Double"

One color = Satu Warna Two/more colors = Warna-warna Colorful = Warna-warni

March 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.