1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They will stay at home."

"They will stay at home."

Translation:Se quedarán en casa.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


tlpresn

What's wrong with: "ellos se quedarán en el hogar."

December 1, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola amigo tipresn: Nothing. In fact, that is better than the Duo translation.

December 1, 2013

tlpresn

Thanks for the clarification. I reported it, so hopefully Duo will agree someday soon. They sure didn't like it today.

December 1, 2013

jmcurran

Exactly. It said home not house

April 21, 2014

donpeor

Why can't I say, " van a quedarse en casa?"

March 30, 2013

Cheryl1

You can. Report as a correction. Duo seems ''married'' to the idea that you should always use personal pronouns although, generally, answers without them will be accepted as correct. In real life, personal prns are mostly used if clarification is needed or to emphasize yo, ella, ella, ellos, nosotras, etc.

May 5, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola donpeor: That is what I wrote and it was accepted.

November 24, 2013

Iago

You should be able to...

March 31, 2013

alh44

why not 'a casa'?

February 8, 2014

Janpot

"A casa" would imply movement. "Quiero ir a (mi) casa" = "I wanna go home".

Here they stay at home so it is "en casa"

April 6, 2014

alh44

Super helpful! Thanks for the explanation!

April 7, 2014

Fluent2B

"Ellos se quedarán en casa" was also accepted.

September 25, 2013

martinlus

Why is the reflexive personal pronoun se and not the plural Les?

May 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Because this sentence uses the verb "quedarse"

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedarse

May 19, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.