1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They will stay at home."

"They will stay at home."

Translation:Se quedarán en casa.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments


tlpresn

What's wrong with: "ellos se quedarán en el hogar."


Lisagnipura

Hola amigo tipresn: Nothing. In fact, that is better than the Duo translation.


tlpresn

Thanks for the clarification. I reported it, so hopefully Duo will agree someday soon. They sure didn't like it today.


jmcurran

Exactly. It said home not house


donpeor

Why can't I say, " van a quedarse en casa?"


Cheryl1

You can. Report as a correction. Duo seems ''married'' to the idea that you should always use personal pronouns although, generally, answers without them will be accepted as correct. In real life, personal prns are mostly used if clarification is needed or to emphasize yo, ella, ella, ellos, nosotras, etc.


Lisagnipura

Hola donpeor: That is what I wrote and it was accepted.


Iago

You should be able to...


alh44

why not 'a casa'?


Janpot

"A casa" would imply movement. "Quiero ir a (mi) casa" = "I wanna go home".

Here they stay at home so it is "en casa"


alh44

Super helpful! Thanks for the explanation!


Fluent2B

"Ellos se quedarán en casa" was also accepted.


martinlus

Why is the reflexive personal pronoun se and not the plural Les?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.