Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They will stay at home."

Translation:Se van a quedar en casa.

0
5 years ago

14 Comments


tlpresn

What's wrong with: "ellos se quedarán en el hogar."

2
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola amigo tipresn: Nothing. In fact, that is better than the Duo translation.

2
Reply4 years ago

tlpresn

Thanks for the clarification. I reported it, so hopefully Duo will agree someday soon. They sure didn't like it today.

0
Reply4 years ago

jmcurran

Exactly. It said home not house

0
Reply4 years ago

donpeor

Why can't I say, " van a quedarse en casa?"

1
Reply5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

You can. Report as a correction. Duo seems ''married'' to the idea that you should always use personal pronouns although, generally, answers without them will be accepted as correct. In real life, personal prns are mostly used if clarification is needed or to emphasize yo, ella, ella, ellos, nosotras, etc.

2
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola donpeor: That is what I wrote and it was accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

You should be able to...

0
Reply5 years ago

alh44

why not 'a casa'?

1
Reply4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

"A casa" would imply movement. "Quiero ir a (mi) casa" = "I wanna go home".

Here they stay at home so it is "en casa"

1
Reply4 years ago

alh44

Super helpful! Thanks for the explanation!

0
Reply4 years ago

Fluent2B

"Ellos se quedarán en casa" was also accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Why is the reflexive personal pronoun se and not the plural Les?

0
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because this sentence uses the verb "quedarse"

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedarse

0
Reply4 years ago