Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They will stay at home."

Translation:Se van a quedar en casa.

5 years ago

14 Comments


tlpresn

What's wrong with: "ellos se quedarĂ¡n en el hogar."

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola amigo tipresn: Nothing. In fact, that is better than the Duo translation.

4 years ago

tlpresn

Thanks for the clarification. I reported it, so hopefully Duo will agree someday soon. They sure didn't like it today.

4 years ago

jmcurran
jmcurran

Exactly. It said home not house

4 years ago

donpeor

Why can't I say, " van a quedarse en casa?"

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

You can. Report as a correction. Duo seems ''married'' to the idea that you should always use personal pronouns although, generally, answers without them will be accepted as correct. In real life, personal prns are mostly used if clarification is needed or to emphasize yo, ella, ella, ellos, nosotras, etc.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola donpeor: That is what I wrote and it was accepted.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

You should be able to...

5 years ago

alh44

why not 'a casa'?

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

"A casa" would imply movement. "Quiero ir a (mi) casa" = "I wanna go home".

Here they stay at home so it is "en casa"

4 years ago

alh44

Super helpful! Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"Ellos se quedarĂ¡n en casa" was also accepted.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Why is the reflexive personal pronoun se and not the plural Les?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because this sentence uses the verb "quedarse"

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedarse

4 years ago