1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini bukumu."

"Ini bukumu."

Translation:This is your book.

September 2, 2018

39 Comments


Johan752704

The voice clearly says "Ini buku kamu" but the correct answer would be "Ini bukumu".


xehcimal

Yeah it's definitely "ini buku kamu"


marcusthang

Not sure when you posted your comment but, as of 15th May 2020, it's still not fixed


Lucy534204

Yep. June 4th today, still incorrect. I've reported the error.


MaxPayneBurrito

You need report the error any time you encounter this phrase. Click the flag button. Moderators normally don't sweep the comments looking for issues in courses.


Gill714966

Reported it again, 19th July


AbbyCoolid

Yes! Thank you! The voice says kamu but when i typed it, it was wrong


bojo.franc

Yeah they need to fix it


lizbrooks99

I translated it to 'this book is yours' and got it wrong, could someone explain why this is incorrect?


TimoS

I think "this book" would be "buku ini".

Ini bukumu = this is your book because ini = this bukumu= your book

So it is "this is your book" since you can leave "to be" out of the sentence in Bahasa Indonesia.


samarkand8

There is no 'yours' to choose, but 'your'. 'This book is your' will be wrong based on English grammar too.


boringtomi

That would be “Buku ini milik kamu” or “Buku ini punya kamu”. Just like these are different in English, they are different in Indonesian.


Adrien_Singap

Wait there is a mistake... The voice says: Ini bukukamu


rbr7dl

Yes, they still haven't fixed it.


DavidHardy1

This is your book. Same no?


Qarinafaza

'Ini buku kamu' not 'ini bukumu


Sami43403

The sound is ini buku kamu why does the answer suggested is " ini bukumu" !!!!!


Raf-star

I keep hearing "Ini buku kamu" not ini bukumu, please fix this bug


Andy521495

The voice clearly says Ini buku kamu!


boringtomi

In all other exercise "it is" and "this is" were both accepted. Is there a difference or just "beta"?


hopkey123

There's a difference. "It is" would be "itu", and "this is" would be "ini"


MickMoore3

Definitely buku kamu


HowardYeung

I translate "this is your book." no plural "s" but incorrect. Is that this sentence structure usually indicates a singular?


christine722010

I ABSOLUTELY AGREE. THE LINGO EXPERTS BETTER FIX THE PRENUONCIATION OF THAT!!/


DanielGewi1

Just had the same issue. The voice definitely says bukukamu


Farisyarosli

I clearly heard ini buku kamu. But when i typed it, i was wrong


Reza_Ms

Padahal udah bener ini buku kamu tapi jawabanya disalahkan


christine722010

And I apologize for misspelling the word "PRENUONCIATION -NOT!!!" Amazingly I spelt it correctly .


DesiannaLu

The correct answer is "Ini buku kamu".


Garry_G

They are not interested to correct it, you just should upgrade and give your money!


H.pJVc

Yes, he clearly says buku kamu and not bukumu :-(


Graham872680

Yep... I can definitely hear two separate 'k's in there


Chuck919019

Voice definitely says INI BUKU KAMU


Dean908982

You need to really fix this.


TimorDan

I reported it today, but as of 14th July 2020, it's still not fixed. The audio clearly says "ini buku kamu" but marks it wrong and says the answer should be "ini bukumu".


SanskratiGupta

That book is yours


hopkey123

Guys It's fixed, November 22 :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.