1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a asumir que …

"Nosotros vamos a asumir que ella comió."

Translation:We are going to assume that she ate.

March 30, 2013

40 Comments


Anglobrasileiro

we will assume she ate is perfectly good spoken English. The "that " is optional


MartinCo

So far as I know, the "that", which is optional in English, is required in Spanish.


csantiago77

I have to agree, the translation without the word "that" is perfectly acceptable as an English phrase. In addition, the word that or the Spanish translation (esa, ese, etc.) is not found in the listed sentence. Or maybe I'm just bitter because I got it wrong lol..


Yerrick

English uses "that" in many different contexts. Spanish uses "ese/eso/esa/aquel/aquella" for pronouns, "ese/esa/aquel/aquella" for adjectives, and "que" for most of the other cases where English uses "that". This sentence is one of the latter.


csantiago77

Excellent, thanks for explanation.


OgdenLaura

Why is the translation - 'she has eaten' not correct?


cghoyt

The end of the sentence would have to be "ella ha comido" for "she has eaten." Though your meaning is understood in English, the grammar structure is not the same for "she ate" vs. "she has eaten".


LowKey99

Good to know, gracias. This tends to get me about half the time.


nohaypan

I agree with cghoyt, but I think "We are going to assume that she has eaten" is better English. I frequently wonder whether such sentences that sound slightly odd in English are also slightly odd in Spanish (and just an artifact of the machine process), or do Spanish verb tenses work differently than English ones.

On the other hand, if the act of eating were more specific, it would be natural to say, "I am going to assume that she ate the candies."


patrickfar9

The present perfect (ie. 'she has eaten') is probably more correct in English than the simple past as it covers the past and the present as the whole sentence implies. However I have no idea when the Spanish use the Pres Perf. instead of the preterite.


bbombay

Patrick is coming to the point here. Different languages use the grammatical studies in different ways. Where one uses imperfect/simple past in Spanish is not the same as in English (or French or German). "has eaten" is the more accurate and correct English translation if this particular sentence, even though it uses a different grammatical structure.


CarolMurra1

What's wrong with what she ate


nohaypan

Are you asking what's wrong with "We are going to assume what she ate" ? I could be wrong but this is what I think: In this sentence "que" is a relative pronoun ("that", or in a different context, "which"). For my interpretation of your sentence, the Spanish would be "Nosotros vamos a asumir lo que ella comió" ( literally ..."that which she ate"). (When I entered this into google translate, it returned "We are going to take what she ate.")


ELGHACHWA

i agree with her because 'lo' could be translated as 'it' not 'which' it's your translation is too long and i think her sentence is true but it has been marked wrong by Duo


IshmanJack

According to the Royal Spanish Academy (la Real Academia Espanola) here are the accepted definitions of the verb "asumir" 1. tr. Atraer a sí, tomar para sí. 2. tr. Hacerse cargo, responsabilizarse de algo, aceptarlo. 3. tr. Adquirir, tomar una forma mayor. While it would include the English version of the word "assume", as in "He assumed the throne", it would not include the mental activity of taking something in account, or previous knowledge, just as "He assumed that I knew his name" or "I assumed that she had already eaten". If I am wrong, please correct me. But that's the way I learned use of this verb in particular.


RichardSmi760243

Interestingly SpanichDict shows both meanings, especially in Latin America. Which might suggest that American usage has influenced the word meaning.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/asumir


GilGriffith

In previous examples they don't accept "we are going to" in place of "we will", so I figured we were being taught the difference. A bit of consistency would be good.


AnnRon

Consistency? What's that? :>)


Yerrick

Report those. The constructions are always interchangeable in English


cghoyt

I wish you could understand the person reading Nosotros versus Nosotras a little better. It gets me all the time.


cdhicks1

I used to complain about 'her diction'. Then realized DL must use 'canned speech', because if you go to google translate and listen, you will hear the same lady. HA


donpeor

I think there is a problem. I gave this translation, in addition to "we will assume that she ate." In this box, the above translation is correct. On the test, my phrased answer is correct. Which one is correct and why?


Iago

They're both acceptable because "We're going to assume" and "We will assume" mean essentially the same thing in English, and so do the Spanish equivalents ("vamos a asumir" and "asumiremos").


BeedleBoo

I suppose you can't use eso in place of que?


Yerrick

No, never. Even though we usually use "that" for both in English, in Spanish "que" and "eso/esa/ese" have two entirely different meanings.


sihayanami

In this sentence, que is "that" as a conjunction: "We are going to assume that she ate." Eso/esa/ese are used both in the sense of an adjective, such as "She ate that apple", and as a pronoun, as in "She ate that" (with whatever "that" was usually mentioned before or afterwards).

Duolingo, this is what you've dragged me down to: Looking up the word "that" in an English dictionary!


sihayanami

The app cut off the rest of my post (and I can't edit it from here): Of course I'm kidding, I'm happy to help! :)

(Note to self: Not all apps trust emojis XP)


samjarvi

'Presume' not accepted! Yet, according to Wordsmyth.net, assume and presume are synonyms.


friedmab

anyone else translate the ending as "she ate me?"


joyrajd

This seems like it would be subjunctive, because when you're assuming "that she ate", that's not a certain thing. Instead it is a supposition, which I thought is what the subjunctive tense is used for. So I would think that even though "asumir" does not need any conjugation because it would stay in the infinitive, comió (preterite, él/ella/usted) should instead be comiera (subjunctive imperfect, él/ella/usted). Can anyone help me with this?


J_oseBravo

Why was it not accepted: "we will assume she ate"?


AnthonyPat621731

Is " We are going to assume that she was eating" wrong ?


dmexs

The word "that" is not necessary in English. So, a perfectly acceptable translation is "We are going to assume she ate."


moby246115

Most english speakers would say "we are going to assume she has eaten"


erikarich1234

When parents give up on trying to make their kids eat


Linabuela

has eaten and ate means the same thing why is it wrong?


CGChurch

Did you just assume?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started