"Siapa yang memanggang ubi di oven?"

Translation:Who is grilling a yam in the oven?

September 2, 2018

6 Comments


justhumannature

I’m confused, we usually say “baking” in the oven, not grilling.

September 2, 2018

lili114354

agree that 'baking', and even 'roasting', are far more likely terms to describe cooking in an oven than 'grilling' (though that's also possible to do).

also, 'ubi' can refer to 'sweet potato' as well as 'yam', which, for many outside of america, are a completely different vegetable.

September 4, 2018

KTo228

We may be using the same English words to mean different things. We Brits grill differently from an American we grill under a grill not over one (for us a grill and grilling is what an American would call a broiler and broiling). If Indonesian use of the word grill is the same as BrE then this sentence would make sense.

September 12, 2018

Indofreezer

I was told that "Who is grilling yams in the oven?" had a typo and that it should be "Who is grilling yam in the oven?", which is incorrect, as yam is a countable noun in English and cannot be referred to in the singular without "a" or "the".

September 20, 2018

dkfour

"Who is baking yams in the oven." is the proper translation in American English.

December 5, 2018

dkfour

(or roasting)

December 5, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.