"Maaf."

Translation:Sorry.

September 2, 2018

15 Comments


danylo65

Is the a doubled or long?


Rick392366

Is the a doubled or long?

Doubled.
(two syllables, Ma-af).


ofofwwbh

Is it correct to write it both as "maaf" and "ma'af"?


Handrisuselo

In Indonesian, "maaf" is the correct/standard form. "Ma'af" is the Arabic word and we seldom use the '.

("Maaf" is adopted from Arabic).


Watashiomu

Yes it is in hindi/urdu too


rishajiit

It sounds like it is spoken with a glottal stop in the middle, is that correct?


steen637043

Its pronounced Ma-af so the a is doubled,im an Indonesian myself lol


dkfour

Apologies should be accepted


AnUnicorn

I accept your apology.


Panca614174

Does maaf come from arabic?


DavidHarri227108

I assume it probably does. I know a lot more Arabic than I do Indonesian, but Arabic has 3aafwan ( the three represents a voiced pharyngeal fricative, sort of a voiced version of /h/ spoken deeper in the throat).

Many languages which don't have that sound which borrow vocabulary from Arabic make it into a glottal stop. Persian, for example. So it's a cinch that that is what is happening here, as well.


DavidHarri227108

Examples: mas3uud becomes mas'uud (glottal stop) in Farsi

saa3a becomes saa'æt in Farsi


itzmehariaa

This is kinda same like in Hindi we say " Maaf karo" which means forgive me but the pronounciation is same :00


katharinalouise

Again Why not ypu tiped english not indonesian?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.