1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Is your forehead ridgy? No. …

"Is your forehead ridgy? No. It is smooth."

Translation:vIl'a' QuchlIj? ghobe'. Hab.

September 2, 2018

2 Comments


Max_Matthews

why is the 'a' on vIl? or, why can the 'e' be omitted from QuchlIj?


phuvtuo

vil is a verb so -'a' is on it to the mark the sentence as interrogative. The -'e' is omitted also because vil is a verb so the subject does not need -'e'. You would use -'e' for a copula situation. I am guessing that maybe you are thinking of vil as a noun meaning ridges but I don't think it exists that way. Here it is a verb meaning to be ridgy.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.