"Who lives here?"

Translation:यहाँ कौन रहता है?

September 2, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shawna271363

Why does रहती not work here?


duolingonaut

Who is obviously male...


Gita-ji

By default, with question words, assume they are masculine (which includes mixed gender) — unless you know they refer to something exclusively feminine.


bhasanova

Surely both "yahan kaun rahta hai" and "kaun yahan rahta hai" should be acceptable here?


plastoquinone

Yeah maybe they just have different emphasis...


nbbarathy

यहाँ क़ौन रह रहा है ? Is this sentence correct ?


ph.smaranika

Yahan bhoot reheta hai !!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.