Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is my literature professor."

Translation:Él es mi profesor de literatura.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Reported 05/05/14, omited él, was marked as wrong

4 years ago

mdomingu

This does not require that él be included. The subject is implied by verb form and is not required.

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

y el profesor, no profesora indica es él

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

Él or La may not be required, but without the setting and circumstances of the sentence, "Él" provides needed clarification. At least we now know that they're talking about a particular man. Before, the clarification was missing and we had not much of a clue as to who they were talking about other than someone who is a history professor. While it may be consistent with Spanish grammar rules that "Él" is not needed, for clarity, it is needed. DuoLingo in including the "Él" has required better communication than we would have without the"Él." That is not a bad grammar point either, even if technically, it is not required.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

Opps! Should have been ella, no la.

3 years ago

JesseCrozier

Its a great day for motorcar racing

2 years ago

espeekespanish

Tried using maestro instead of profesor. Didnt work. What do you guys think, close enough or not quite?

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

Not quite. While both a teacher and a professor teach, they are different words, and usually in the scheme of education, at different levels of the education process. Good luck with your Spanish.

3 years ago

Hawkeye57

Why isn't catedrático accepted? 'profesor' means teacher whereas 'catedrático' means professor ....

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

You should surely report it!

4 years ago

bartek.bur

7/8/2014 still nothing changed, it requires "El" to be correct... c'mon it's been months since reporting it///

4 years ago

cOOlaide117
cOOlaide117

9/07/14 "Es mi profesor de literatura" is still incorrect :/

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

Is profesora literatura wrong?

3 years ago