"Aamir will give me books tomorrow."

Translation:आमिर मुझे कल किताबें देगा।

September 2, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jguarini

Can you say आमिर कल मुझे किताबें देगा।?


Is_sciens_nihil

I tried it and it worked for me.


GabrielBou109736

Okey, that's tricky here, because we haven't been taught any order for the adverbs or complements, and my कल किताबें मुझे was corrected. Is there any particular sequence for the adverbs in hindi to be ordered together between subject group at the beginning and verbal group at the end if a sentence?


Wilbur111

I've only noticed that the time element normally comes right after the subject.


soobee620

I said आमिर किताबें मुझे कल देगा. Can someone explain why it is wrong?


Zesul

That will be "Aamir will give the books to me tomorrow." It's because in Hindi, bringing a word towards the beginning of the sentence tends to make it more definite.


soobee620

Thank you! Have a lingot!


mayateacher

Can we start this sentence with kal?


Zesul

Well, I wouldn't say it will be wrong, but there is a nuanced difference between आमिर मुझे कल किताबें देगा। and कल आमिर मुझे किताबें देगा। just like between "Aamir will give me books tomorrow" and "Tomorrow Aamir will give me books".


JamesLocht

I'm going to disagree, since adverbs of time often come first in the sentence.


Guenter212784

With other Hindi sentences, position of the temporal adverb at the beginning was permitted ...


Andrei_3_

What is the diference between दोगा and देगा on this context.


Is_sciens_nihil

If I remember correctly, दोगे/दोगी is the तुम masculine/feminine future version of देना. देगा/देगी/देगे are the यह/वह/ये/वे future version.

In general:
Root + ऊँ + गा/गी = First person singular future.
Root + एँ + गे/गी = First person plural, third person plural, or second person formal (आप) future.
Root + ओ + गी/गे = Second person informal (तुम) future.
Root + ए + गा/गी = Second person intimate (तू) or third person singular future.

So दोगा would almost never be used, as तुम takes the plural (actually, when I typed दोगा, it automatically corrected to दोगे).


cwa900460

What does देगा agree with in this sentence? I put देगी and was marked wrong


Zesul

It agrees with the PNG (person, number, gender) of आमिर, which being a masculine name cannot take देगी.


cwa900460

Oh, wow. I guess I never picked up on the fact that Aamir is supposed to be a man's name... this entire time, I was under the impression that Aamir was a woman's name!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.