1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir will give me books tom…

"Aamir will give me books tomorrow."

Translation:आमिर मुझे कल किताबें देगा।

September 2, 2018

5 Comments


mayateacher

Can we start this sentence with kal?


Zesul

Well, I wouldn't say it will be wrong, but there is a nuanced difference between आमिर मुझे कल किताबें देगा। and कल आमिर मुझे किताबें देगा। just like between "Aamir will give me books tomorrow" and "Tomorrow Aamir will give me books".


jguarini

Can you say आमिर कल मुझे किताबें देगा।?


GabrielBou109736

Okey, that's tricky here, because we haven't been taught any order for the adverbs or complements, and my कल किताबें मुझे was corrected. Is there any particular sequence for the adverbs in hindi to be ordered together between subject group at the beginning and verbal group at the end if a sentence?


Wilbur111

I've only noticed that the time element normally comes right after the subject.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.