"There are two men in that room."

Translation:उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं।

September 2, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arebhai

Why is it kamre, not kamra?


B96lXSTM

because the oblique case is used (IN that room --> oblique)


guigarfr

A substantive with a postposition has to be written in OBLIQUE form.

"Room" would be "kamra"

"In a room", having a postposition would be "kamre men", because the OBLIQUE form of kamra is kamre

https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


guigarfr

Would "दो आदमी उस कामरॆ में हैं" be correct too?


hurricane1414

As best I can tell, that would switch the subjects. Meaning the sentence would say "Two men are in that room" instead of "There are two men in that room". Small difference, but there might be some niche situations where you need to specify one and not the other.


LobsangC

This is what I put and I was marked wrong!


Lesley721067

Am really struggling with word order here. Is there an easy way to think it?


B96lXSTM

Almost all sentences “There are A in B” (in this case A= two men and B= that room) will in Hindi translate as “A में B है” (or हैं if B is plural)

In English this would be “A has B”

So the literal English translation for the Hindi sentence is “That room has two men”.

Remember that “A” will be in oblique case because it’s followed by the post position में.


Renaissance_Man.

I think you mean to say that if "there is A in B" then "B has A". B will be in oblique, ie in this case kamra will be kamre.


Wilbur111

Here's my best explanation of the confusion here:

Duolingo offers two sentences in this section to form a particular lesson:

1) That house has four walls. 2) There are two men in that room.

The lesson is that in Hindi they both require the same structure.

1a) That house has four walls. 2a) That room has two men.

The complaint is that in English the following two sentences have the same meaning: A) Two men are in that room. B) There are two men in that room.

And they mostly do, but only because the English sentences don't communicate as much grammar (relationship between the subject and object) as the Hindi ones.

This DL sentence is a Hindi grammar lesson not a Hindi sentence/meaning/vocabulary lesson so we need to see the grammar to get the lesson, not focus on the English "meanings".

The best way I can think to hint at the difference is: G) That broken exhaust pipe has a car. H) That car has a broken exhaust pipe.

Obviously, which is the subject and object become comically important in this case because we'd never say G.

But if we pretend G and H were written in Hindi and were now translated into English…

G1) There's a broken exhaust pipe on that car. H1) The car has a broken exhaust pipe

We might argue that G1 and H1 have the same meaning, but we can see from G and H that they're very different.

The difference may be "lost in translation" but the lesson isn't.

I hope this helps.


Anil729165

I'm not understanding why room is in plural in the hindi translation ("kamreh") and not singular ("kamra"). The sentence is there are two men in that room (singular room). How would one then translate "There are two men in those rooms"?


B96lXSTM

It is not plural, it is the oblique case. The oblique case changes masculine singular words ending with an A, so that they instead end with an E. The reason for why the oblique case is used here is that the two men are IN the room. A preposition (such as in, on, with etc.) changes a word or phrase, and makes it take the oblique case.


cynthiaava15

Very good explanation. Simple and clear. Thank you.


markethan8

This was helpful.


mike658920

English and Hindi are both Indo-European languages and share an ancestor. Over the centuries English has abandoned oblique case in every situation except a few pronouns. One little hold-out is just for grammar snobs: "whom." "Whom" is the oblique case of "who," and has become a prestige marker: ("I know English better than you do"). We also don't say "It is important to I/HE/SHE", but rather "it is important to ME/HIM/HER." The latter is a fundamental rule that can't be ignored without marking oneself as an infantile learner or a non-native speaker. (Shows like "Sesame Street" subtly mock incorrect use of these pronouns. Cookie Monster often models a variety of incorrect behaviors, including: "Me so hungry!")

However, in old English-- like Hindi-- every noun once had an oblique case. The Norse invasion of England likely created very simplified peasant pigeon English that ignored most of those cases. Because English has almost completely abandoned the oblique case, it can be frustrating at first to pick up a language that still embraces it (including myself.) Because English mostly abandoned the oblique case, on occasions when we want to express some subtle things, we have created new grammar constructions that do not translate directly into languages that still use the oblique case. It is unlikely a native speaker will ever really master its use without years of immersion into the new language. It is is just one of those transitions that will always be difficult until you master some other Indo-European language that still deploys obliques. Consider how hard it is for native English speakers to understand when and where to properly use "whom."


amplifymysound1

it's the oblique form. i don't fully understand it either, but that's the way it is.


JavierAvellan

Yes, I'd like to know as well why it's using the plural even though it's one room.


hurricane1414

It is not plural, it is in the oblique case, which for male nouns is the same as plural.

The room - कमरा

The rooms - कमरे

In the room - कमरे में

In the rooms - कमरों में

Notice the plural non-oblique is the same as singular oblique (meaning before a proposition).


AnilSodha

कमरे has a post position मे after it so it makes कमरा into कमरे. It is oblique. https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


iamarbys

Whats the difference between उस and ईस? How can I tell which to use?


Anil729165

I wish I knew how to download a Hindi keyboard, but to answer your question, "oos" is "that" and "ees" is "this". As the translation here is for "two men in that room", it will be "oos".


iamarbys

Thank you! As a follow up question, how do you know when to use उस/इस instead of वह/यह? Are they just used in prepositional (or I guess for Hindi post positional) phrases? Also, google has a indic keyboard on the play store that can easily switch between english and hindi characters, if you have an Android.


MeranamJhai

Why am I having so much trouble with this section?


KiwiGaz

You are not the only one. I still cannot get the oblique case right and I've been working on it for weeks. I think Hindi can convey subtle shades of meaning that are lost on the native English speaker.


cynthiaava15

Zesul, thank you


Zesul

Glad to help. :)


Hans757119

In that room there are two men

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.