1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There are two men in that ro…

"There are two men in that room."

Translation:उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं।

September 2, 2018

43 Comments


arebhai

Why is it kamre, not kamra?


B96lXSTM

because the oblique case is used (IN that room --> oblique)


guigarfr

A substantive with a postposition has to be written in OBLIQUE form.

"Room" would be "kamra"

"In a room", having a postposition would be "kamre men", because the OBLIQUE form of kamra is kamre

https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


guigarfr

Would "दो आदमी उस कामरॆ में हैं" be correct too?


hurricane1414

As best I can tell, that would switch the subjects. Meaning the sentence would say "Two men are in that room" instead of "There are two men in that room". Small difference, but there might be some niche situations where you need to specify one and not the other.


guigarfr

Why? I asked a guy from Jaipur he said both are fine. Maybe he doesn't know... I mean, no language teacher, he owns a shop. But... What's the reason for your answer @zesur


Zesul

Yes, they are both fine, in the sense that they are grammatically valid in their own right. But only one (उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं।) is a valid translation of "There are two men in that room."

"दो आदमी उस कमरे में हैं।" carries a different connotation. It suggests that two men from a certain group or context are being mentioned. This definiteness isn't present in the English sentence "There are two men in that room."

Translating "Two men are in that room" as "दो आदमी उस कमरे में हैं" would be okay, though.


leonada4

I really don't understand this difference. "There are two men in that room" and "Two men are in that room" mean exactly the same thing, so I don't understand how they can differ so much in Hindi.

If putting "do admi" first stresses that the men are certain ones that have already been mentioned, then shouldn't your English translation have a definite article in it to show that? Shouldn't it be "THE two men are in that room"? That's the only way it becomes clear that the two men are a certain pair that have already been talked about.


Zesul

They mean the same in so far as they both refer to the same circumstances, but they don't mean exactly the same in that there are contexts where one may not be absolutely interchangeable with the other. Let me try explaining this with a couple of examples.

"I can even see inside those houses with these binoculars! There are two men in that room, and four in the next one."

"We know where the burglars are hiding. Two men are in that room and the rest are in the basement."

In the first sentence, the "unfolding" of information happens in the direction: a part of the house -> its occupants, whereas in the second one, it's: a certain group of people -> their location.

Now, all you need to do while translating such sentences into Hindi is place the starting point of the "unfolding" of information (technically, the topic of the sentence) at the beginning.

So the above sentences will be translated as:

इस दूरबीन से मैं उन घरों के अंदर भी देख सकता हूँ। उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं, और अगले वाले में चार।

हमें पता है चोर कहाँ छिपे हैं। दो आदमी उस कमरे में हैं और बाकी तहख़ाने में।

(छिपना - to hide, बाकी - the remaining, तहख़ाना - basement)

Does that help?


Ashmath.

धनयवद @zesul


Lesley721067

Am really struggling with word order here. Is there an easy way to think it?


B96lXSTM

Almost all sentences “There are A in B” (in this case A= two men and B= that room) will in Hindi translate as “A में B है” (or हैं if B is plural)

In English this would be “A has B”

So the literal English translation for the Hindi sentence is “That room has two men”.

Remember that “A” will be in oblique case because it’s followed by the post position में.


DrJ557667

I think you mean to say that if "there is A in B" then "B has A". B will be in oblique, ie in this case kamra will be kamre.


Anil729165

I'm not understanding why room is in plural in the hindi translation ("kamreh") and not singular ("kamra"). The sentence is there are two men in that room (singular room). How would one then translate "There are two men in those rooms"?


B96lXSTM

It is not plural, it is the oblique case. The oblique case changes masculine singular words ending with an A, so that they instead end with an E. The reason for why the oblique case is used here is that the two men are IN the room. A preposition (such as in, on, with etc.) changes a word or phrase, and makes it take the oblique case.


cynthiaava15

Very good explanation. Simple and clear. Thank you.


amplifymysound1

it's the oblique form. i don't fully understand it either, but that's the way it is.


JavierAvellan

Yes, I'd like to know as well why it's using the plural even though it's one room.


hurricane1414

It is not plural, it is in the oblique case, which for male nouns is the same as plural.

The room - कमरा

The rooms - कमरे

In the room - कमरे में

In the rooms - कमरों में

Notice the plural non-oblique is the same as singular oblique (meaning before a proposition).


DanielEben16

I have the same question. Can any native speaker of Hindi help pls. Thanks!


AnilSodha

कमरे has a post position मे after it so it makes कमरा into कमरे. It is oblique. https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1116750602/lesson-48-nouns-in-the-oblique-case


iamarbys

Whats the difference between उस and ईस? How can I tell which to use?


Anil729165

I wish I knew how to download a Hindi keyboard, but to answer your question, "oos" is "that" and "ees" is "this". As the translation here is for "two men in that room", it will be "oos".


iamarbys

Thank you! As a follow up question, how do you know when to use उस/इस instead of वह/यह? Are they just used in prepositional (or I guess for Hindi post positional) phrases? Also, google has a indic keyboard on the play store that can easily switch between english and hindi characters, if you have an Android.


Anil729165

Thanks. I don't have an Android. I'm not sure what the answer to your question is - it does seem as though they can be used interchangeably. I'm not sure if there is a tendency for one to be used in relation to people (eg this man, that girl) and the other for objects (eg this car, that room) but I haven't seen a definite distinction so I'm not sure. Maybe you can just take your pick?


khF1S

उस/इस are the oblique of वह/यह. The में after कमरे doesn't just make कमरे go oblique. It makes all the descriptive words connected to कमरे go oblique too.


Wilbur111

Here's my best explanation of the confusion here:

Duolingo offers two sentences in this section to form a particular lesson:

1) That house has four walls. 2) There are two men in that room.

The lesson is that in Hindi they both require the same structure.

1a) That house has four walls. 2a) That room has two men.

The complaint is that in English the following two sentences have the same meaning: A) Two men are in that room. B) There are two men in that room.

And they mostly do, but only because the English sentences don't communicate as much grammar (relationship between the subject and object) as the Hindi ones.

This DL sentence is a Hindi grammar lesson not a Hindi sentence/meaning/vocabulary lesson so we need to see the grammar to get the lesson, not focus on the English "meanings".

The best way I can think to hint at the difference is: G) That broken exhaust pipe has a car. H) That car has a broken exhaust pipe.

Obviously, which is the subject and object become comically important in this case because we'd never say G.

But if we pretend G and H were written in Hindi and were now translated into English…

G1) There's a broken exhaust pipe on that car. H1) The car has a broken exhaust pipe

We might argue that G1 and H1 have the same meaning, but we can see from G and H that they're very different.

The difference may be "lost in translation" but the lesson isn't.

I hope this helps.


khF1S

On my PC some of the answers to choose from are rendering incorrectly (top chopped off). Can't figure out any other way to comment on this other than in the discussion.


J.Compean

Please refer to this forum thread for a solution: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32132245


Ishtqot

Is उस कमरे में oblique because it's a fronted predicate?


cynthiaava15

Zesul, thank you


Zesul

Glad to help. :)


Mangaiyark3

Why " Kamra" Is not accepted here


B96lXSTM

Because the post position में makes the subject take the oblique case.

The oblique case of कमरा is कमरे


EmmaDow3

i cant work this out! the order is frying my brain


GOWTHAMRAJ71630

Why it is kamre instead of kamra sine room is singular


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't दो आदमि कमरा में हें correct


EzhilVenda

    If we use kamre here. how would we know the room is singular?


Zesul

    The postposition (में) after कमरे indicates singular noun. The plural form would be कमरों में.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.