"There are two men in that room."

Translation:उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं।

September 2, 2018

13 Comments


guigarfr

Would "दो आदमी उस कामरॆ में हैं" be correct too?

September 2, 2018

Zesul

No, it won't.

September 3, 2018

guigarfr

Why? I asked a guy from Jaipur he said both are fine. Maybe he doesn't know... I mean, no language teacher, he owns a shop. But... What's the reason for your answer @zesur

September 4, 2018

Zesul

Yes, they are both fine, in the sense that they are grammatically valid in their own right. But only one (उस कमरे में दो आदमी हैं।) is a valid translation of "There are two men in that room."

"दो आदमी उस कमरे में हैं।" carries a different connotation. It suggests that two men from a certain group or context are being mentioned. This definiteness isn't present in the English sentence "There are two men in that room."

Translating "Two men are in that room" as "दो आदमी उस कमरे में हैं" would be okay, though.

September 4, 2018

Ashmath.

धनयवद @zesul

December 9, 2018

Anil729165

I'm not understanding why room is in plural in the hindi translation ("kamreh") and not singular ("kamra"). The sentence is there are two men in that room (singular room). How would one then translate "There are two men in those rooms"?

January 20, 2019

amplifymysound1

it's the oblique form. i don't fully understand it either, but that's the way it is.

January 23, 2019

DanielEben16

I have the same question. Can any native speaker of Hindi help pls. Thanks!

February 8, 2019

JavierAvellan

Yes, I'd like to know as well why it's using the plural even though it's one room.

March 26, 2019

iamarbys

Whats the difference between उस and ईस? How can I tell which to use?

January 31, 2019

Anil729165

I wish I knew how to download a Hindi keyboard, but to answer your question, "oos" is "that" and "ees" is "this". As the translation here is for "two men in that room", it will be "oos".

January 31, 2019

iamarbys

Thank you! As a follow up question, how do you know when to use उस/इस instead of वह/यह? Are they just used in prepositional (or I guess for Hindi post positional) phrases? Also, google has a indic keyboard on the play store that can easily switch between english and hindi characters, if you have an Android.

January 31, 2019

Anil729165

Thanks. I don't have an Android. I'm not sure what the answer to your question is - it does seem as though they can be used interchangeably. I'm not sure if there is a tendency for one to be used in relation to people (eg this man, that girl) and the other for objects (eg this car, that room) but I haven't seen a definite distinction so I'm not sure. Maybe you can just take your pick?

February 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.