1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I hope the cake is good."

"I hope the cake is good."

Translation:Saya berharap kuenya enak.

September 2, 2018

9 Comments


joeHF

Is "kuenya" not specifically "his/her cake", rather than "the cake" more generally?


IchbineinKnopf

Hey, generally, both is acceptable. We can translate "kuenya" as his/her/their cake, but also as "the cake".

"-nya simply indicates possession or refers to a specific object already under discussion." (http://kelas-bahasa.blogspot.com/2005/09/nya-nya-nya.html)

Since we lack context here, I think that "Saya berharap kue itu bagus/enak" would be a good translation, and it is also marked correct by duolingo.

Hope this helped. :-)


AbdullahAAK

Why not "Saya berharap kue enak"


jordy

That would be "I hope cake is good". Adding -nya is like using the definite article "the". (Or "his"/"her", etc.) Basically, it specifies /which/ cake.


H9r1n24

Is there a difference in usage between 'enak' and 'sedap'? 'Sedap' was marked wrong, and I know it is used in Malaysia to mean 'tasty', but is 'enak' more appropriate to use in Indonesia?


Mal205614

doesn't kuenya mean his/her cake


jordy

Yes, or /the/ cake. "I hope his/her/the cake is good" should all be accepted translations.


PeterVis1

aku harap cue enak .. nya = his/hers


TonyBerjaya

"Saya harap kuenya bagus" is also accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started