"Sang ratu serta sang pangeran pergi ke Jepang."

Translation:The queen and the prince go to Japan.

September 2, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lanawee

The audio should say "sang" as in sung, not seng.


PauLtus

I don't understand why "sertaf is used instead of "dan".


Ms.Fixer

"Serta" and "dan" are interchangeable, but the closest meaning of "serta" is "as well as" whereas "dan" means "and". "Serta" also means "to come along with". "Serta" is used mostly in formal writing such as newspapers.

A dan B -- A and B are equally treated. They are just conjunct.

A serta B -- A plus B. A is prioritized and B accompanies with A.

If you want to connect more than two things, "A dan B serta C" (A and B as well as C) is also used. For example, "buku dan pensil serta penghapus" (a book and a pencil as well as an eraser).

Those explanations are based on answers from native speakers.

https://hinative.com/questions/1884061

https://hinative.com/questions/17606481

https://hinative.com/questions/7374027


Diponegoro57

Exactly! Thank you for expressing the difference so clearly. Unfortunately 'as well as' is not accepted by DuoLingo. Reported!


kuyaC

Does sang really juse mean "the"? Like the suffix -nya in some cases? Is it only used when talking about people from royal families?


jmaddz

My understanding was that "sang" was an article roughly translating to "the aforementioned", as in, a person you have already mentioned in the context of the conversation. But I could be wrong, I only learned this from observation.


Rob896482

Not just for royalty, but it is a term of respect. You could also use it to when speaking a flag or of a respected teacher. Something like "the esteemed" or "the honourable".


Ms.Fixer

I agree with @Rob896482. Actually "sang" has three meanings, one of which was perfectly explained by Rob. The nuance of "sang ratu dan sang pangeran" would be "Queen the greatest and His Highness".

Another meaning of "sang" is "alive" ("hidup"). In this case, "sang" can be even followed by an animal, according to KBBI.

  1. kata yang dipakai di depan nama orang, binatang, atau benda yang dianggap hidup atau dimuliakan: sang Arjuna; sang Kancil; sang nasib

(a word used in front of the name of a person, animal, or thing which is considered alive or glorified: THE Arjuna; THE (living) hare; THE fate)

  1. kata yang dipakai di depan nama benda untuk berolok-olok: sang suami

(word used in front of the object's name to make fun of: THE husband)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.