1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sang ratu serta sang pangera…

"Sang ratu serta sang pangeran pergi ke Jepang."

Translation:The queen and the prince go to Japan.

September 2, 2018

4 Comments


lanawee

The audio should say "sang" as in sung, not seng.


kuyaC

Does sang really juse mean "the"? Like the suffix -nya in some cases? Is it only used when talking about people from royal families?


Rob896482

Not just for royalty, but it is a term of respect. You could also use it to when speaking a flag or of a respected teacher. Something like "the esteemed" or "the honourable".


jmaddz

My understanding was that "sang" was an article roughly translating to "the aforementioned", as in, a person you have already mentioned in the context of the conversation. But I could be wrong, I only learned this from observation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.