"The ducks are alive."

Translation:Los patos están vivos.

March 30, 2013

23 Comments


donpeor

Why is it estan and not son? This seams like a permanent thing. Also, it is a physical description.

March 30, 2013

dofn2

Being alive always uses estar.

Look at the penultimate paragraph: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/muerto.htm

May 6, 2013

red_kevin_h

What an interesting metaphysical statement this grammatical rule is.

July 29, 2013

Arboleas04660

A Spanish friend of mine believes it stems from a form of religious superstition i.e. not wanting to 'tempt Providence' by making being alive a 'permanent characteristic' and being dead as permanent - not having an afterlife in heaven. Apparently, when the laws permitting women to divorce their husbands (previously only men could initiate divorce proceedings) the women started to use 'estar' rather than 'ser' with 'casada' presumably as a warning shot across the bows of men who might be taking them for granted!

May 7, 2014

BenYoung84

This is the best comment I've read on the Spanish course so far. Thank you for your insight.

December 7, 2016

ezaltz

I wonder if this rule always applies. "El pato está vivo" = The duck is alive, meaning it is still alive and not dead, not a permanent state. However, in the context of a conversation where one person expresses an opinion that the duck is not a real one i.e. made of rubber or plastic, the other person responds with "el pato es vivo" meaning the duck a real live one. In this case it is a permanent state, sort of, by comparison. Would that be correct ?

April 16, 2016

Chloe266041

Why is it vivos and not viven

August 20, 2018

RyagonIV

It's the adjective vivo (alive) here, not the verb vivir (to live).

August 20, 2018

howcheng

Con el sonido de música

January 14, 2017

Barbara324997

How come peoole get thousands of points,when there are only ten for each exercise?

February 21, 2019

RyagonIV

There are more XP to make besides doing the standard exercises.

  • In the app you get extra points for correctly answering multiple question in a row during a lesson.
  • You can "test out" of a lesson. I'm not sure how many XP you get there, since I never do it, though.
  • You can "practice" past lessons, either in standard mode (10 XP for about 20 questions), or in timed mode (1 XP for every correct answer within a limited time. You have to buy this mode in the store.)
  • You get upwards of 20 XP for each story you play through.
February 21, 2019

skibo21776

¿Los patos viven?

December 25, 2016

MeredithNa

I put "Los patos son viven" I now understand why it is estan not son, but is there a reason why it isn't viven?

April 1, 2014

He110

vivo is an adjective, not the verb

April 22, 2014

jjberg

Good point. At first I thought about the tense were you put estar + the verb ( estoy viviendo, estas viviendo etc), but it doesn't explain the vivos instead of viviendo. Maybe it's just an idiom?

April 18, 2014

Talca

I entered están viviendo. Present participles are often used as adjectives according to another DL user who is a college Spanish teacher. So, I don't know if this is a case where my answer is in correct or just not in the system.

May 6, 2014

Llarona

Isn't this the difference between ''alive" and "are living"?

December 1, 2014

theark2

"los patos son vivos" wrong why? explain to me please...

June 13, 2016

PexAnxux

My Spanish teacher explained that death is a "condition" and therefore requires estar instead of ser. The same with "alive".

December 15, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Somehow I'm not surprised.....

February 28, 2017

Patricia460976

Estan viviendo?

July 1, 2017

RyagonIV

...are living?

April 23, 2018

dospescados

Alive-vivo; Dead-muerto; To live -vivir; I live in Vancouver-Vivo en Vancouver; Estoy viviendo en Vancouver-I'm living in Vancouver; Estoy vivo-I'm alive[condition]

October 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.