Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ducks are alive."

Translation:Los patos están vivos.

5 years ago

19 Comments


donpeor

Why is it estan and not son? This seams like a permanent thing. Also, it is a physical description.

5 years ago

dofn2

Being alive always uses estar.

Look at the penultimate paragraph: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/muerto.htm

5 years ago

red_kevin_h

What an interesting metaphysical statement this grammatical rule is.

5 years ago

Arboleas04660

A Spanish friend of mine believes it stems from a form of religious superstition i.e. not wanting to 'tempt Providence' by making being alive a 'permanent characteristic' and being dead as permanent - not having an afterlife in heaven. Apparently, when the laws permitting women to divorce their husbands (previously only men could initiate divorce proceedings) the women started to use 'estar' rather than 'ser' with 'casada' presumably as a warning shot across the bows of men who might be taking them for granted!

4 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

This is the best comment I've read on the Spanish course so far. Thank you for your insight.

1 year ago

ezaltz

I wonder if this rule always applies. "El pato está vivo" = The duck is alive, meaning it is still alive and not dead, not a permanent state. However, in the context of a conversation where one person expresses an opinion that the duck is not a real one i.e. made of rubber or plastic, the other person responds with "el pato es vivo" meaning the duck a real live one. In this case it is a permanent state, sort of, by comparison. Would that be correct ?

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Con el sonido de música

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

¡Destacado!

1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I put "Los patos son viven" I now understand why it is estan not son, but is there a reason why it isn't viven?

4 years ago

He110

vivo is an adjective, not the verb

4 years ago

jjberg

Good point. At first I thought about the tense were you put estar + the verb ( estoy viviendo, estas viviendo etc), but it doesn't explain the vivos instead of viviendo. Maybe it's just an idiom?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I entered están viviendo. Present participles are often used as adjectives according to another DL user who is a college Spanish teacher. So, I don't know if this is a case where my answer is in correct or just not in the system.

4 years ago

Llarona

Isn't this the difference between ''alive" and "are living"?

3 years ago

theark2
theark2

"los patos son vivos" wrong why? explain to me please...

2 years ago

PexAnxux
PexAnxux

My Spanish teacher explained that death is a "condition" and therefore requires estar instead of ser. The same with "alive".

1 year ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

¿Los patos viven?

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Somehow I'm not surprised.....

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Estan viviendo?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

...are living?

3 months ago