"Mi petas, ke vi malfermu la pordon."

Translation:I ask you to open the door.

September 2, 2018

14 Comments


SandyMinnow

Why not I am asking?

September 2, 2018

EsperantoHundo

If you responded: "I am asking that you open the door" and it wasn't correct, you can use a red button at the bottom left of the screen to report "my answer should be accepted". They are very good about adding correct answers to the list. Same with, "I'm asking that you open door" is a fine translation, in my opinion.

September 3, 2018

FredCapp

You left out a "the" in your translation. Duo never likes one leaving out article.

April 11, 2019

AOPedagogo

I ask and I am asking are both correct present tense forms. The former is present simple and the latter is present continuous. I would do as EsperantoHundo suggested above.

September 4, 2018

FredCapp

Why not "Will you please open the door?" or "Could you open the door, please" or a wide variety of actually used English translations?

It even dings me when I say "I'm asking you to open the door."

And yes, I have reported these, and others.

April 11, 2019

Alan479517

Unless door is a name of a place or person, then it should be capitalized, you'd have to include a word like, the, that, this, a, another, or some added detail I'm asking that you open the door that's round. Hope that helps.

October 10, 2018

salivanto

What are you talking about. This is the sentence in the OP which is being discussed here.

  • "Mi petas, ke vi malfermu la pordon."
  • Translation:I ask you to open the door.

Are you seeing something different?

October 10, 2018

randypg

I ask that you open the door . Or just , ' please open the door ' which Duo did not accept .

October 31, 2018

stevenvarner

The colloquial way to translate the phrase is just "Please open the door", or something along the lines of "Would you mind opening the door?" Even in Esperanto, I would think it would be more common to say, "Bonvolu malfermi la pordon" or "Malfermu la pordon, mi petas."

May 11, 2019

himawanph

Should "I request you to open the door" be accepted?

December 13, 2018

salivanto

Yeah, probably.

(You are reporting these problems using the report a problem button, right?)

December 15, 2018

Santos.Rui

Would "I ask you to please open the door" be correct?

December 15, 2018

salivanto

Not really. There's no reason to inject "please" into your translation. Mi petas can mean "I request" or "please" - but not both at the same time.

Side note - I once, about a year into my Esperanto studies, used the expression "Mi petas akvon" - with the intent of meaning "water please" or "I kindly ask for water." My host misunderstood me and asked me if I was taught by a Hungarian Esperantist. I found out later (I think it was among Hungarian Esperantists in Croatia) that a fairly common mistake among Hungarian Esperantists is to say "Mi petas" in place of "I would like". I remember one particular person saying repeatedly "cxu vi petas akvon"... if that should ever happen, just roll with it and say "jes, mi petas" ... unless of course you don't actually want water - in which case say, "dankon, ne."

December 15, 2018

Santos.Rui

Dankon! I answered correctly but then I thought it sounded kinda rude to ask for water that way and was wondering about the other possibility. Thank you for the side note, it was very illustrative.

December 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.