"Mógłbym być lekarzem, ale jestem prawnikiem."

Translation:I could be a doctor, but I am a lawyer.

September 2, 2018

8 Comments


Iza845593

The stress of the whole Polish sentence is unnatural. Not only this one.

September 2, 2018

Jellei

Yup, the stress and intonation are generally terrible.

September 3, 2018

GIJoeski

It is what makes me wonder... how did the farmers and common people who couldn't read and write in old times speak? Lol it would have been a mess.

September 3, 2018

perrin917693

Could this also be translated as "i could have been a doctor, but i am a lawyer"?

November 13, 2018

Mark622940

I agree with Perrin917693. The English sentense in the question implies little difference between the two, rather than years of study

December 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, Perrin's answer is accepted and I won't change it, but it sounds to me more like "Mogłem być lekarzem" - so it's simply Past Tense rather than conditional.

December 19, 2018

dyplomatUA

Why the voice is female for a masc. sentence? :D

January 26, 2019

Jellei

Until recently, there was only one voice - the female one. Now Duolingo is testing another one, a male one. But even if both voices are to stay, I think there is no way of deciding that 'for this and this sentence, every user will always hear the male voice' :

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.