1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gedung ini ada di sana."

"Gedung ini ada di sana."

Translation:This building is there.

September 3, 2018

9 Comments


cricket82361

The answer given is " This building is over there". This would be near to me and I feel the answer should be "the building is over there".


Rick392366

"This building is over there" = accepted now


Rachel530879

'This building is there' doesn't really make sense in English?


dns.dns

Imagine you are standing in the street and holding a tourist map or a list of addresses, so you can speak about something that is drawn or written there ("this building") while pointing at the actual building that you see ("it's over there").


Rick392366

sana , situ , both words mean "there".

The difference is that "sana" is used to indicate a location further away from the viewpoint of the speaker. .


Brian401692

Any difference between "bangunan" and "gedung"?


Eman366853

This building is over there.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.