"Gedung ini ada di sana."

Translation:This building is there.

September 3, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cricket82361

The answer given is " This building is over there". This would be near to me and I feel the answer should be "the building is over there".


Rick392366

"This building is over there" = accepted now


Ulas86433

Or if "this" refers to the place of the said building on a map, this is possible.


ViscVill

"This building is there" was the correct answer. In what way is that correct English?


Nora503467

Isn't it strange


Bahram712

(Gefung ini)This(building) is usually using for close and over is for far distance objects so in English language this type of text is not normal


Bahram712

It rarely happens that you point it closely such as map in your hand and point it in the far distance so it could nakes new language learners to be confused.


Rick392366

sana , situ , both words mean "there".

The difference is that "sana" is used to indicate a location further away from the viewpoint of the speaker. .


Kaylao636716

Oh. It's like diyan/doon in Tagalog


LilithTheLilith

When do i use Situ and Di Sana ??


BrianViolin

Any difference between "bangunan" and "gedung"?


hahaha508371

Bangunan can mean like home, or something like that but gedung used for building that have many floors


EmanLearner

This building is over there.


XxPastelGirlxX

I did 'that building over there'


John246004

This building can not be there. This building is here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.