"Gedung ini ada di sana."

Translation:This building is there.

September 3, 2018

7 Comments


cricket82361

The answer given is " This building is over there". This would be near to me and I feel the answer should be "the building is over there".

September 3, 2018

Sean971646

Yes

September 12, 2018

Rick392366

"This building is over there" = accepted now

September 25, 2018

Rachel530879

'This building is there' doesn't really make sense in English?

November 6, 2018

dns.dns

Imagine you are standing in the street and holding a tourist map or a list of addresses, so you can speak about something that is drawn or written there ("this building") while pointing at the actual building that you see ("it's over there").

November 6, 2018

MaxLegault1

Sana vs situ?

February 23, 2019

Rick392366

sana , situ , both words mean "there".

The difference is that "sana" is used to indicate a location further away from the viewpoint of the speaker. .

February 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.