"I don't really like hiking."

Translation:我不太喜欢爬山。

September 3, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brooks730166

Shouldn't really use 真 not 太?


KX3.

真 isn't appropriate here, you can say 我真的不喜欢爬山 for "I really don't like hiking".


richard711603

Isn't '不太喜欢‘ = not like it very much


KX3.

Yes, or don't really like it.


LBoksha

Could you say 我不真的喜欢爬山 to mean "I don't actually like hiking"? (i.e. after you said you like hiking, but that was a lie)


walgen

is 爬山 too narrow a translation for hiking? not trying to be pedantic, but not all hiking is mountain/hill climbing. might I suggest 徒步, 健行, or 远足?


Extralime

"I don't really like hiking" and "I really don't like hiking" is not the same thing. I'm confused what "不太喜欢" means.


LBoksha

It means the first of those two.


Mann172120

爬山 per se means mountain climbing; mountaineering and it is used colloquially in sports. 徒步旅行 (túbùlüxíng) means hiking, walking tour as expressed by walgen in his post. We leave this to Duolingo to decide which is more appropriate for this exercise.


Chronomatex

Is there an expression like "That's fine by me" in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.