1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa dia berangkat tanpa …

"Mengapa dia berangkat tanpa saya?"

Translation:Why did she go without me?

September 3, 2018

10 Comments


thesilent3327

"leave" should be accepted to. -__-


pigsqueak

The answer, "Why did she leave without me?" is accepted. (Sept 30, 2018)


glhaynes90

"Depart" should also be an acceptable translation for 'berangkat'.


Some_Indonesian

Indonesian doesn't have any gender-specific pronouns, so why isn't "he" accepted?


evebergin1

Because she's so impatient!


franchan7

Why he leaves without me Is not accepted?


Kai660177

because men would never do that


bensisva

Is the 'did' canceling '-es', why dont she 'goes'?


juxEgS5c

Also wondering why "why is she going without me" not accepted? Does berangkat mean past tense always?


petervdg

"she goes" instead of "did she go" should be accepted too, I think

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.