"Apakah Dimas suka terung?"

Translation:Does Dimas like eggplant?

September 3, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leafy13

In British English we call them 'aubergine'.


Rick392366

In British English we call them 'aubergine'.

Yes, if 'aubergine' is not accepted, please report it, so that they can fix it.


Esamericana

In American English it sounds more natural to say, "Does Dimas like eggplant?" if talking about eating. (Does Dimas like (to eat) eggplant?) Otherwise it sounds like you're talking about the actual stem-and-leaves plant.


LlewGreen

Agreed. Saying it as a plural actually sounds kind of off


JMm0xa

I never know "brinjal" as another English word for Indonesian word "terung/terong"


gf.bangtan

Oh terong w kira apaan


MrOriginalName

Yeah, does he like eggplants?...I'm asking for a friend...;)


rooylooy

Pronounced terong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.