"I do not have the hats. I returned them to you."

Translation:Je n'ai pas les chapeaux. Je vous les ai rendus.

5 years ago

60 Comments


miix

why not 'je te les ai retournés' ?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is more usual to say "je te les ai rendus" but your proposal is correct, and mostly used in business polite language when you shipped something back.

5 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

Well, for anyone who has the same problem organizing the order of pronouns like I:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=417234

me, te, nous, vous, (me, te, nous, vous)

le, la, les, (le, la, les)

lui et leur (lui et leur)

y et en (y et en)

5 years ago

willijanb

Thank you, Wilvandal, just what I needed.

4 years ago

Wolvesbane

Thread is gone now (22nd Sept. 14) :(

4 years ago

candac3

Are there any exceptions to this?

1 year ago

cosminv6u

Je les ai rendus à vous ?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
  • je les ai rendus à Pierre/à mon frère/au magasin = I returned them to Pierre/your brother/the store (noun or name)
  • je vous/te les ai rendus = I returned them to you (pronoun)
4 years ago

feclips

Just to clarify: if I was returning the hats to a third person ("him"), that would go: "Je lui les ai rendus"? It just sounds really awkward!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The correct word order is "je les lui ai rendus"

4 years ago

DianaM

Omigosh, I never actually realized that the direct and indirect objects swap around like that, depending on which person is referred to. I have heard/read enough French that I do hear the "rightness" of the correct order, but when I start actually thinking about this stuff, I stop being able to tell. Whew.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is a tough nut, because I can't see any reason why 3rd person singular & plural are exceptions:

  • je te les ai rendus
  • je les lui ai rendus
  • il nous les a rendus
  • je vous les ai rendus
  • je les leur ai rendus
3 years ago

Algaenon

I get confused about lui. It means him or her but often we'll use "le" or "la" for that. How do I know when to use lui?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"lui" can stand for "à+il" or "à+elle".

3 years ago

junk01

Does this mean that when an indirect object is a pronoun we can't use the à + indirect object form to mean "to me/you/him/her/us/them"?

I may have found an answer: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects_2.htm

2 years ago

jschembr

Should rendu have an s at the end?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes and it has one at the top of this page.

5 years ago

shihancheng

Can you explain why it's rendus instead of rendu? I read paragraphs of explination but I didn't understand it at all. Thanks.

5 years ago

MiriamHC

When the direct object, here "les", is before the verb, the verb changes endings to match the gender and number of the direct object. "Rendus" has an "s" because "les" is plural and is before the verb. In the sentence "J'ai rendu les chapeaux", the direct object ("les chapeaux") is after the verb, so "rendu" does not change to match. In the sentence "Je les ai rendus", the direct object ("les") is before the verb so the verb changes to match. Even in the sentence "Les chapeaux que j'ai rendus", the direct object ("les chapeaux") is before the verb so the verb changes to match.

5 years ago

Dwendl

That does indeed help. Thank you. Does this rule apply to all verbs: -er -ir -re? Reflexive? Is it just the passé tense?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The rule applies to all verbs using auxiliary "avoir" at all compound tenses (passé composé, plus que parfait, futur antérieur, passé antérieur...) indicative, subjunctive, conditional, interrogative, negative...

5 years ago

shihancheng

thanks that really helps. :-)

5 years ago

tpamm

why not je vous les ai rendus? This answer was not accepted

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is in the list of accepted answers, but maybe there was another error?

4 years ago

gersoniano

I agree with tpamm, why isn't that correct and what is the correct answer then?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Uhmm...Sitesurf, who is a moderator, just said there was nothing wrong with the answer tpamm gave. She said it is indeed an accepted answer and suggested that maybe there may have been something else wrong with what tpamm wrote previously since there is nothing wrong with the proposed answer above. I am confused about your question since it follows Sitesurf's very post that was a response to tpamm on this matter.

3 years ago

Marie282520

I thought she meant that maybe the error was that Duo had not added it correctly. So many ways to read comments.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Duo does not add anything, volunteers (Mods) do.

1 year ago

Mactuary1

"Je n'ai pas de les..." est correct? Mais pas "Je n'ai pas de...".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

je n'ai pas les chapeaux = I don't have the hats

je n'ai pas de chapeau(x) = I don't have any hat(s) / I have no hat(s)

4 years ago

DanChavez

Why not "Je te les rendais"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

je te les rendais = I was returning them to you / I used to return them to you / I would return them to you

French imparfait = continuous action in the past, habit or repeated action.

4 years ago

terrainsolite

I think "...rapportés" should be accepted as well. Though not identical in meaning to "...rendus.," "bringing something back" and "returning something" are close enough to be accepted as alternatives in this type of exercise. Am I missing something?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you haven't missed anything, I think: "rapportés" is accepted.

4 years ago

to-mor

"DAD", dative before the accusative when the persons differ was a mnemonic I learned sixty years ago to remember the word order in such constructions. Otherwise the accusative precedes the dative.

2 years ago

BrianBoru4

That's very helpful, even if it does bring back horrible memories of learning Latin!

8 months ago

dflee53

So....is it never correct to say "a vous" or "a toi" at the end of the sentence, instead of "Je te..." or "Je vous..."?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Only with the verb "être" to indicate possession:

  • ce chapeau est à moi/toi/lui/elle/nous/vous/eux/elles
2 years ago

kampeao

"je n'ai pas les chapeaux. Je les ai retourné a vous" was marked wrong. is that why? Because it's only with être?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Since the verb is constructed with the preposition "à", the indirect object (vous) must be placed between the subject and the direct object (les): je vous les ai retournés.

Also, the past participle has to agree with the direct object, as it is placed before the verb: "les" is masculine plural, and so is the past participle: retournés.

2 years ago

kampeao

Thank you very much :)

1 year ago

Callidryas

Please help! The correct answer was -- Je n'ai pas les chapeaux. Je vous les ai retournés. But I thought retourner used être in the passé composé?

I tried looking it up on the internet, but found it conjugated both ways. Les-verbes.com says: * Passé composé: j'ai retourné, tu as retourné, il a retourné, . . .* But another site -- leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr -- says: * Passé composé: je suis retourné, tu es retourné, il est retourné, . . . *

I'm confused. If either construction can be correct, how is it decided which one to use? Does it reflect a change in meaning?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Retourner" has 2 main meanings:

  • to turn something upside down/sideways: auxiliary "avoir"
  • to come/go back to a place: auxiliary "être"

To return something (to someone/to a place) = rendre, renvoyer, rapporter

To return to a place = rentrer, retourner, revenir

"I returned them to you" is best translated to "je vous/te les ai rendus/renvoyés/rapportés".

"je vous/te les ai retournés" is very rarely used to mean "I returned them to you" because the 3 other verbs are unambiguous.

2 years ago

Callidryas

Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf -- thank you for explaining about "retourner", (and for all your thousand-and-one other explanations -- to other students -- that have helped me, as well.) Thanks for your generosity -- with your time, your expertise, and your patience!

2 years ago

carloscids

The negative of the second sentence would be: "Je ne te les ai pas rendus"? I have doubts about where "ne" should be..

2 years ago

DianaM

I'm pretty sure that's right.

2 years ago

DianaKim2

Why the "ai" in the 2nd sentence? Is it bc I "have" returned them?

2 years ago

DanielMcBrearty

Would "je n'ai pas les chapeaux. je les rendus a toi" be right? I meant to the put an accent on the last a.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, both direct object pronouns and indirect pronouns of verbs constructed with "à" are placed before the verb: je te les ai rendus.

1 year ago

DanielMcBrearty

Thank you Sitesurf, you're amazing with all your answers :) I had to look up direct object pronouns, haven't used them very much so i'm a little hazy with them, but i'm %90 sure I understand what you mean, thank you.

1 year ago

Selina135941

isn't it supposed to be "Je n'ai pas de chapeaux. Je vous les ai rendus"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In a negative sentence, "de" replaces the indefinite or partitive article:

  • j'ai un chapeau -- je n'ai pas de chapeau
  • j'ai des chapeaux -- je n'ai pas de chapeaux
  • j'ai du pain -- je n'ai pas de pain

But this does not apply to definite articles, because the object has to remain specific:

  • j'ai le chapeau -- je n'ai pas le chapeau
  • j'ai les chapeaux -- je n'ai pas les chapeaux
1 year ago

to-mor

I think that would translate as I do not have any hats

1 year ago

jonnaan

in the frence is not the word Vous, so I cannot write this correct

7 months ago

mere_des_chats

If you mean the word vous was not listed among the choices, it did not have to be as it is not the only way to translate this. You could use the familiar form:

Je te les ai rendus.

7 months ago

judith57957

word choice has “te not “Vous.

5 months ago

mere_des_chats

So use what you have. That is the idea.

5 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.