"La orientación"

Translation:The position

March 30, 2013

20 Comments


lilush0_0

I coughed and the speaking excersize said I'm right

June 24, 2015

JaimeBauel2

Congrats! Now you're able to cough in two languages. :D

January 2, 2018

Ger552085

Flemish? :)

November 18, 2018

Lechuza-chouette

Also "orientación sexual".

June 1, 2014

heartegg

I was thinking the same

January 5, 2017

Jcmurphy77

I don't understand - DL said this translates into "the aspect". Can someone clarify this please?

June 30, 2014

EquanimousLingo

Orientation can denote direction and aspect. The orientation of an object can determine the aspect it is viewed under.

February 25, 2016

Eloise23

Here is a comprehensive definition of 'la orientación'( check the second entry) : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/La%20orientaci%C3%B3n

September 7, 2014

donpeor

Can this also be used to mean "the orientation," as in university orientation, or orientation at a new job?

March 30, 2013

kenaxo

In my experience (5 years in Mexico) yes. At the university I worked at the counseling office was called "La Orientación."

June 9, 2013

PamWilson

"Direction" is not wrong!

February 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Yes, it is. The answer is "The direction". "Direction" can mean someone telling people how to shoot a movie, and has nothing to do with "orientation".

August 15, 2016

GL2ru1

Weirdly, I had "la orientación" as the question, and the only answer I could pick from the list that made sense was "the direction." So... Duo agrees with you, apparently.

September 19, 2019

luke_shears

Could 'la dirección' also be correct?

February 27, 2015

kristin.do

I put the position, thinking a mirror could be positioned, or oriented towards the sun.

March 29, 2017

jom3KK

a previous question including this word accepted the translation of this word as "the way", for this question, "the way" was not accepted

June 28, 2017

kmpala

"the way" should also be accepted. After all, we have another sentence is this same exercise, "él perdió la orientación" -- "he lost the way."

October 18, 2017

RyagonIV

That deduction doesn't really hold up. "Losing the way" is a more metaphoric translation of "perder la orientación", but it really means "to lose the orientation" as in "not knowing what is in which direction".

November 5, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

La orientación de una casa suele ser hacia el sur.

December 6, 2017

fkzU7CQ1

Why i 'the orientation' wrong? My dictionary gives this as the translation!

September 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.