Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La orientación"

Translation:The position

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


lilush0_0

I coughed and the speaking excersize said I'm right

77
Reply33 years ago

JaimeBauel2
JaimeBauel2

Congrats! Now you're able to cough in two languages. :D

13
Reply7 months ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Also "orientación sexual".

41
Reply24 years ago

heartegg

I was thinking the same

-1
Reply1 year ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

I don't understand - DL said this translates into "the aspect". Can someone clarify this please?

23
Reply4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Orientation can denote direction and aspect. The orientation of an object can determine the aspect it is viewed under.

8
Reply2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Here is a comprehensive definition of 'la orientación'( check the second entry) : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/La%20orientaci%C3%B3n

5
Reply3 years ago

donpeor

Can this also be used to mean "the orientation," as in university orientation, or orientation at a new job?

20
Reply5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

In my experience (5 years in Mexico) yes. At the university I worked at the counseling office was called "La Orientación."

46
Reply15 years ago

PamWilson

"Direction" is not wrong!

5
Reply3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Yes, it is. The answer is "The direction". "Direction" can mean someone telling people how to shoot a movie, and has nothing to do with "orientation".

2
Reply1 year ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Could 'la dirección' also be correct?

4
Reply3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

If DL was asking for answers in Spanish, yes, but you're expected to enter English.

-3
Reply1 year ago

kristin.do

I put the position, thinking a mirror could be positioned, or oriented towards the sun.

2
Reply1 year ago

jom3KK
jom3KK

a previous question including this word accepted the translation of this word as "the way", for this question, "the way" was not accepted

0
Reply1 year ago

kmpala
kmpala

"the way" should also be accepted. After all, we have another sentence is this same exercise, "él perdió la orientación" -- "he lost the way."

0
Reply9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That deduction doesn't really hold up. "Losing the way" is a more metaphoric translation of "perder la orientación", but it really means "to lose the orientation" as in "not knowing what is in which direction".

0
Reply9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

La orientación de una casa suele ser hacia el sur.

0
Reply8 months ago

GilbertTam

etupid

-2
Reply1 year ago

ohioscout2

Why is the article feminine while the noun itself sounds very masculine?

-2
Reply1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

May 25, 2017 - Outside of people and animals, your impression of the masculinity or femininity of an object is not a reliable guide to Spanish gender in grammar. Most often, words ending in *-ión * are feminine. Here is a video that goes over the grammatical gender patterns for Spanish. You probably already know much of it, but you may still find it quite useful.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fre-Vd438Ok

3
Reply11 year ago

ohioscout2

A good explanation, thanks

0
Reply1 year ago