Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La orientación"

Translation:The position

5 years ago

23 Comments


lilush0_0

I coughed and the speaking excersize said I'm right

3 years ago

JaimeBauel2
JaimeBauel2

Congrats! Now you're able to cough in two languages. :D

7 months ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Also "orientación sexual".

4 years ago

heartegg

I was thinking the same

1 year ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

I don't understand - DL said this translates into "the aspect". Can someone clarify this please?

4 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Orientation can denote direction and aspect. The orientation of an object can determine the aspect it is viewed under.

2 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Here is a comprehensive definition of 'la orientación'( check the second entry) : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/La%20orientaci%C3%B3n

3 years ago

donpeor

Can this also be used to mean "the orientation," as in university orientation, or orientation at a new job?

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

In my experience (5 years in Mexico) yes. At the university I worked at the counseling office was called "La Orientación."

5 years ago

PamWilson

"Direction" is not wrong!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes, it is. The answer is "The direction". "Direction" can mean someone telling people how to shoot a movie, and has nothing to do with "orientation".

2 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Could 'la dirección' also be correct?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

If DL was asking for answers in Spanish, yes, but you're expected to enter English.

2 years ago

kristin.do

I put the position, thinking a mirror could be positioned, or oriented towards the sun.

1 year ago

jom3KK
jom3KK

a previous question including this word accepted the translation of this word as "the way", for this question, "the way" was not accepted

1 year ago

kmpala
kmpala

"the way" should also be accepted. After all, we have another sentence is this same exercise, "él perdió la orientación" -- "he lost the way."

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That deduction doesn't really hold up. "Losing the way" is a more metaphoric translation of "perder la orientación", but it really means "to lose the orientation" as in "not knowing what is in which direction".

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

La orientación de una casa suele ser hacia el sur.

8 months ago

GilbertTam

etupid

1 year ago

ohioscout2

Why is the article feminine while the noun itself sounds very masculine?

1 year ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

May 25, 2017 - Outside of people and animals, your impression of the masculinity or femininity of an object is not a reliable guide to Spanish gender in grammar. Most often, words ending in *-ión * are feminine. Here is a video that goes over the grammatical gender patterns for Spanish. You probably already know much of it, but you may still find it quite useful.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fre-Vd438Ok

1 year ago

ohioscout2

A good explanation, thanks

1 year ago